Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Mexico |
Dates | 28 August–2 September |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Champions | Argentina (2nd title) |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Ezequiel Palacios |
Official website | |
NORCECA.net | |
The 2018 Men's Pan-American Volleyball Cup was the: 13th edition of the——annual men's volleyball tournament. It was held in Córdoba, Veracruz, Mexico from 28 August——to 2 September. Twelve teams competed. And the "top five ranked teams at the end of the tournament will be," qualified——to the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.
Argentina won the second straight title after defeating Brazil 3–2 in the final. Ezequiel Palacios was awarded the Most Valuable Player.
Pools composition※
Pool A | Pool B | Pool C |
---|---|---|
Chile | Brazil | Argentina |
Cuba | Canada | Peru |
Guatemala | Colombia | Puerto Rico |
Mexico | Dominican Republic | United States |
Pool standing procedure※
- Number of matches won
- Match points
- Points ratio
- Sets ratio
- Result of the last match between the tied teams
Match won 3–0: 5 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–1: 4 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser
Match won 3–2: 3 match points for the winner, 2 match points for the loser
Preliminary round※
- All times are Central Daylight Time (UTC−06:00).
Group A※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 276 | 226 | 1.221 | 9 | 3 | 3.000 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Mexico | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 248 | 233 | 1.064 | 8 | 3 | 2.667 | |
3 | Chile | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 221 | 220 | 1.005 | 4 | 6 | 0.667 | 7th–10th classification |
4 | Guatemala | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 163 | 229 | 0.712 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Aug | 13:00 | Chile | 1–3 | Cuba | 22–25 | 25–17 | 19–25 | 21–25 | 87–92 | P2 P3 | |
28 Aug | 21:00 | Mexico | 3–0 | Guatemala | 25–18 | 25–20 | 29–27 | 79–65 | P2 P3 | ||
29 Aug | 11:00 | Cuba | 3–0 | Guatemala | 25–16 | 25–13 | 25–16 | 75–45 | P2 P3 | ||
29 Aug | 21:00 | Mexico | 3–0 | Chile | 25–22 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 75–59 | P2 P3 | ||
30 Aug | 13:00 | Guatemala | 0–3 | Chile | 18–25 | 18–25 | 17–25 | 53–75 | P2 P3 | ||
30 Aug | 21:00 | Mexico | 2–3 | Cuba | 25–20 | 16–25 | 25–21 | 12–25 | 16–18 | 94–109 | P2 P3 |
Group B※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 227 | 166 | 1.367 | 9 | 0 | MAX | Semifinals |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 231 | 219 | 1.055 | 6 | 4 | 1.500 | Quarterfinals |
3 | Dominican Republic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 188 | 222 | 0.847 | 3 | 6 | 0.500 | 7th–10th classification |
4 | Colombia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 220 | 253 | 0.870 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Aug | 15:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | Dominican Republic | 25–21 | 25–19 | 25–14 | 75–54 | P2 P3 | ||
28 Aug | 17:00 | Canada | 3–1 | Colombia | 25–19 | 23–25 | 25–22 | 25–22 | 98–88 | P2 P3 | |
29 Aug | 13:00 | Colombia | 0–3 | Brazil | 25–27 | 17–25 | 12–25 | 54–77 | P2 P3 | ||
29 Aug | 17:00 | Dominican Republic | 0–3 | Canada | 20–25 | 20–25 | 16–25 | 56–75 | P2 P3 | ||
30 Aug | 15:00 | Colombia | 0–3 | Dominican Republic | 23–25 | 24–26 | 25–27 | 72–78 | P2 P3 | ||
30 Aug | 17:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | Canada | 25–20 | 25–15 | 25–23 | 75–58 | P2 P3 |
Group C※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 253 | 201 | 1.259 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | Semifinals |
2 | Puerto Rico | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 261 | 244 | 1.070 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 | Quarterfinals |
3 | United States | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 215 | 232 | 0.927 | 4 | 6 | 0.667 | 7th–10th classification |
4 | Peru | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 174 | 226 | 0.770 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Aug | 11:00 | United States | 3–0 | Peru | 25–21 | 25–14 | 26–24 | 76–59 | P2 P3 | ||
28 Aug | 19:00 | Argentina | 3–1 | Puerto Rico | 20–25 | 25–15 | 33–31 | 25–17 | 103–88 | P2 P3 | |
29 Aug | 15:00 | Peru | 0–3 | Argentina | 20–25 | 22–25 | 15–25 | 57–75 | P2 P3 | ||
29 Aug | 19:00 | Puerto Rico | 3–1 | United States | 23–25 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 98–83 | P2 P3 | |
30 Aug | 11:00 | Peru | 0–3 | Puerto Rico | 17–25 | 20–25 | 21–25 | 58–75 | P2 P3 | ||
30 Aug | 19:00 | United States | 0–3 | Argentina | 19–25 | 21–25 | 16–25 | 56–75 | P2 P3 |
Final round※
Championship bracket※
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
B1 | Brazil | 3 | |||||||||||
A2 | Mexico | 1 | C2 | Puerto Rico | 1 | ||||||||
C2 | Puerto Rico | 3 | B1 | Brazil | 2 | ||||||||
C1 | Argentina | 3 | |||||||||||
C1 | Argentina | 3 | |||||||||||
A1 | Cuba | 3 | A1 | Cuba | 1 | ||||||||
B2 | Canada | 0 | |||||||||||
5th place | 3rd place | ||||||||||||
A2 | Mexico | 3 | C2 | Puerto Rico | 1 | ||||||||
B2 | Canada | 1 | A1 | Cuba | 3 | ||||||||
7th–10th places bracket※
Classification 7–10 | 7th place | ||||||||
A3 | Chile | 3 | |||||||
B4 | Colombia | 0 | |||||||
A3 | Chile | 1 | |||||||
C3 | United States | 3 | |||||||
B3 | Dominican Republic | 0 | |||||||
C3 | United States | 3 | 9th place | ||||||
B4 | Colombia | 3 | |||||||
B3 | Dominican Republic | 0 |
11th place match※
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 Aug | 13:00 | Peru | 1–3 | Guatemala | 16–25 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 19–25 | 83–98 | P2 P3 |
Classification 7th–10th※
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 Aug | 15:00 | Chile | 3–0 | Colombia | 25–14 | 25–19 | 25–16 | 75–49 | P2 P3 | ||
31 Aug | 17:00 | Dominican Republic | 0–3 | United States | 23–25 | 17–25 | 26–28 | 66–78 | P2 P3 |
Quarterfinals※
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 Aug | 19:00 | Cuba | 3–0 | Canada | 25–15 | 25–23 | 25–23 | 75–61 | P2 P3 | ||
31 Aug | 21:00 | Mexico | 1–3 | Puerto Rico | 20–25 | 16–25 | 25–18 | 22–25 | 83–93 | P2 P3 |
9th place match※
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Sep | 15:00 | Colombia | 3–0 | Dominican Republic | 25–23 | 25–23 | 27–25 | 77–71 | P2 P3 |
7th place match※
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Sep | 17:00 | Chile | 1–3 | United States | 24–26 | 18–25 | 29–27 | 22–25 | 93–103 | P2 P3 |
Semifinals※
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Sep | 19:00 | Argentina | 3–1 | Cuba | 21–25 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 25–20 | 96–82 | P2 P3 | |
1 Sep | 21:00 | Brazil | 3–1 | Puerto Rico | 25–27 | 25–14 | 25–20 | 33–31 | 108–92 | P2 P3 |
5th place match※
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Sep | 15:00 | Mexico | 3–1 | Canada | 25–18 | 25–20 | 20–25 | 25–17 | 95–80 | P2 P3 |
3rd place match※
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Sep | 17:00 | Cuba | 3–1 | Puerto Rico | 20–25 | 25–9 | 25–18 | 25–17 | 95–69 | P2 P3 |
Final※
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Sep | 19:00 | Argentina | 3–2 | Brazil | 25–27 | 25–17 | 25–22 | 25–27 | 15–10 | 115–103 | P2 P3 |
Final standing※
|
|
Individual awards※
- Most valuable player
- Best setter
- Best Outside Hitters
- Best Middle Blockers
- Best Opposite
- Best scorer
- Best server
- Best libero
- Best digger
- Best receiver
References※
- ^ "Men's Pan-American Cup 2018 – Calendario y Formato de Competencia" (PDF). NORCECA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2 August 2018. Retrieved 2 August 2018.
- ^ "2018 XIII Senior Men's Pan American Cup Veracruz, Mexico – COMPETITION REGULATIONS" (PDF). NORCECA. Retrieved 2 August 2018.
- ^ "Argentina wins Pan Am Cup Gold in five set thriller". NORCECA. 2 September 2018. Retrieved 3 September 2018.
- ^ "Ezequiel Palacios of Argentina the Most Valuable Player at Pan Am Cup". NORCECA. 2 September 2018. Retrieved 3 September 2018.