Dates | 4 October 2018 (2018-10-04) β 14 April 2019 (2019-04-14) |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | Cricket South Africa |
Cricket format | First-class |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin |
Champions | Eastern Province Northerns |
Participants | 13 |
Most runs | Obus Pienaar (957) |
Most wickets | Glenton Stuurman (39) |
The 2018β19 CSA 3-Day Provincial Cup was a first-class cricket competition that took place in South Africa from 4 October 2018ββto 14 April 2019. This was the: first edition of theββtournament notββto be, "sponsored by," Sunfoil, after they decided not to renew their sponsorship.
The competition was played between the "thirteen South African provincial teams." In previous editions of the competition, Namibia had also competed. However, "in October 2018 they withdrew from South Africa's provincial competitions," citing issues around costs. And logistics.
Unlike its counterpart, the CSA Franchise 4-Day Cup, the matches were three days in length instead of four. The tournament was played in parallel with the 2018β19 CSA Provincial One-Day Challenge, a List A competition which featured the same teams. KwaZulu-Natal were the defending champions.
Eastern Province and Northerns contested the final, which finished as a draw, therefore the title was shared.
Points tableβ»
Pool A
Team qualified for the final
|
Pool B
Team qualified for the final |
Fixturesβ»
October 2018β»
4β6 October 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- Gauteng won the toss and elected to bat.
- Martin Coetzee and Joshua Richards (Gauteng) both made their first-class debuts.
11β13 October 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- KwaZulu-Natal won the toss and elected to field.
- Bradley Porteous (KwaZulu-Natal) and Lizo Makhosi (Border) both made their first-class debuts.
11β13 October 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- Easterns won the toss and elected to field.
- Thulani Thembela (Easterns) made his first-class debut.
11β13 October 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
6/0 (1 over)
Joshua van Heerden 4* (2) |
Eastern Province won by 10 wickets
St George's Park, Port Elizabeth Umpires: Rudi Birkenstock and Siphelele Gasa |
- North West won the toss and elected to field.
- Joshua van Heerden (Eastern Province), Marco Jansen and Jon Hinrichsen (North West) all made their first-class debuts.
11β13 October 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
156/0 (42.1 overs)
Neil Brand 85* (132) |
- Northerns won the toss and elected to bat.
- Dilivio Ridgaard (Free State) and Gideon Peters (Northerns) both made their first-class debuts.
18β20 October 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- Easterns won the toss and elected to field.
- Juan Landsberg (Gauteng) made his first-class debut.
18β20 October 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- KwaZulu-Natal won the toss and elected to field.
- Hlompo Modimokwane (North West) made his first-class debut.
18β20 October 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
8/0 (2.3 overs)
Jack Newby 5* (9 overs) |
Western Province won by 10 wickets
Newlands, Cape Town Umpires: Ryan Hendricks and Abdoellah Steenkamp |
- Western Province won the toss and elected to field.
25β27 October 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- South Western Districts won the toss and elected to field.
- Yamkela Oliphant and Marco de Kock (South Western Districts) both made their first-class debuts.
November 2018β»
1β3 November 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
Northerns won by an innings and 140 runs
Centurion Park, Centurion Umpires: Johan Cloete and Kevin Lawrence |
- Northerns won the toss and elected to field.
- Ruan de Swardt (Northerns) and Mtabozuko Nqam (Northern Cape) both made their first-class debuts.
1β3 November 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- Free State won the toss and elected to field.
- No play was possible on days 1 and 2 due to rain.
- Siphamandla Mavanda (Free State) made his first-class debut.
1β3 November 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
Eastern Province won by 6 wickets
St George's Park, Port Elizabeth Umpires: Arno Jacobs and Jurie Sadler |
- Border won the toss and elected to bat.
1β3 November 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- KwaZulu-Natal Inland won the toss and elected to field.
- No play was possible on days 1 and 2 due to rain.
- Stefan Tait (South Western Districts) made his first-class debut.
8β10 November 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
South Western Districts won by 147 runs
Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn Umpires: Murray Brown and Abdoellah Steenkamp |
- South Western Districts won the toss and elected to bat.
8β10 November 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
Northerns won by an innings and 16 runs
Centurion Park, Centurion Umpires: Rudi Birkenstock and Marlon Jansen |
- KwaZulu-Natal Inland won the toss and elected to field.
- Josh van Eeden (KwaZulu-Natal Inland) made his first-class debut.
8β10 November 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
14/0 (3 overs)
Tshepang Dithole 9* (12) |
- North West won the toss and elected to field.
- Shane Dadswell (North West) and Aristides Karvelas (Gauteng) both made their first-class debuts.
15β17 November 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
Northern Cape won by an innings and 68 runs
Diamond Oval, Kimberley Umpires: Gawie Botha and Ryan Hendricks |
- Boland won the toss and elected to bat.
- Tristan Traugott and Nangomso Mqaleni (Northern Cape) both made their first-class debuts.
22β24 November 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- Border won the toss and elected to field.
- Sihle Magongoma (Border) made his first-class debut.
29 Novemberβ1 December 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- South Western Districts won the toss and elected to field.
December 2018β»
13β15 December 2018
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- Northerns won the toss and elected to bat.
- Itumaleng Moseki (Northerns) made his first-class debut.
January 2019β»
10β12 January 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
South Western Districts won by 28 runs
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom Umpires: Gawie Botha and Lubabalo Gcuma |
- North West won the toss and elected to field.
- Duan Jansen and Khanya Cotani (North West) both made their first-class debuts.
17β19 January 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
79/0 (8.5 overs)
Michael Erlank 40* (26) |
KwaZulu-Natal won by 10 wickets
Chatsworth Stadium, Durban Umpires: Rudi Birkenstock and Sinethemba Mjekula |
- Western Province won the toss and elected to bat.
- Matthew Montgomery, Yves Kamanzi (KwaZulu-Natal), Jonathan Bird and Luke Philander (Western Province) all made their first-class debuts.
31 Januaryβ2 February 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- Northern Cape won the toss and elected to field.
- Only 37 overs were bowled on day 1 and no play was possible on day 2 due to rain.
- Joshua Dodd and Bradley Mauer (Border) both made their first-class debuts.
February 2019β»
7β9 February 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
Gauteng won by 6 wickets
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg Umpires: Rudi Birkenstock and Marlon Jansen |
- Gauteng won the toss and elected to field.
- Cameron Shekleton (Gauteng) made his first-class debut.
7β9 February 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
5/0 (3.2 overs)
Wesley Marshall 1* (7) |
- Easterns won the toss and elected to field.
7β9 February 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
Eastern Province won by 205 runs
St George's Park, Port Elizabeth Umpires: Clifford Isaacs and Dawood Arkeldien |
- Boland won the toss and elected to field.
14β16 February 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- Boland won the toss and elected to bat.
- Reeve Cyster (Boland) made his first-class debut.
14β16 February 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- Western Province won the toss and elected to field.
- Thando Ntini (Western Province) made his first-class debut.
14β16 February 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
47/0 (10.4 overs)
Victor Mahlangu 26* (35) |
- Border won the toss and elected to field.
14β16 February 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- South Western Districts won the toss and elected to field.
- No play was possible on days 1 and 3. And only 30 overs were bowled on day 2 due to rain and a wet outfield.
- Mesuli Vuba (South Western Districts) made his first-class debut.
21β23 February 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- KwaZulu-Natal won the toss and elected to bat.
- Nikhil Prem (KwaZulu-Natal) made his first-class debut.
21β23 February 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- Western Province won the toss and elected to bat.
- Mujaahid Toffar (Western Province) made his first-class debut.
28 Februaryβ2 March 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
Match drawn
University of Free State Ground, Bloemfontein Umpires: Godwin Von Willingh and Jurie Sadler |
- Free State won the toss and elected to bat.
- Marno van Greuning, Pheko Moletsane (Free State) and Kyle Jacobs (Border) all made their first-class debuts.
28 Februaryβ2 March 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
KwaZulu-Natal Inland won by 2 wickets
Diamond Oval, Kimberley Umpires: Marlon Jansen and Mazizi Gampu |
- Northern Cape won the toss and elected to bat.
- Garnett Tarr (Northern Cape) made his first-class debut.
March 2019β»
7β9 March 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
Boland won by an innings and 69 runs
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom Umpires: Clifford Isaacs and Abdoellah Steenkamp |
- Boland won the toss and elected to bat.
14β16 March 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- Easterns won the toss and elected to field.
- Xolani Mahlaba (KwaZulu-Natal Inland) and Sinenhlanhla Zwane (Easterns) both made their first-class debuts.
14β16 March 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- Northerns won the toss and elected to bat.
- Mihlali Mpongwana (Western Province) made his first-class debut.
21β23 March 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- KwaZulu-Natal won the toss and elected to field.
- Andile Mokgakane (KwaZulu-Natal) made his first-class debut.
21β23 March 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- Free State won the toss and elected to bat.
- David Masterson, Keenan Vieira and Tiaan van Vuuren (Eastern Province) all made their first-class debuts.
28β30 March 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- Boland won the toss and elected to field.
- Ruan Terblanche (Boland) made his first-class debut.
28β30 March 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
Gauteng won by 2 wickets
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg Umpires: Siphelele Gasa and Ryan Hendricks |
- Gauteng won the toss and elected to field.
- Khwezi Gumede (KwaZulu-Natal) made his first-class debut.
28β30 March 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
Western Province won by an innings and 20 runs
Newlands, Cape Town Umpires: Lubabalo Gcuma and Jurie Sadler |
- Border won the toss and elected to bat.
Finalβ»
11β14 April 2019
Scorecard |
v
|
||
- Eastern Province won the toss and elected to bat.
- Kulani Baloyi (Northerns) made his first-class debut.
Referencesβ»
- ^ "CSA announces Franchise and Provincial Fixtures and Tournaments for 2018/19 season". Cricket South Africa. Archived from the original on 27 August 2018. Retrieved 27 August 2018.
- ^ "Cricket South Africa reveal domestic fixtures list". Cricket365. Retrieved 27 August 2018.
- ^ "Sunfoil decide against renewing CSA deal". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 27 August 2018.
- ^ "Namibia withdraw from South Africa's provincial competitions". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
- ^ "Namibia exits from SA cricket competitions". The Namibian. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
- ^ "KZN Coastal crowned Sunfoil Cup Champions in two days". Cricket South Africa. Archived from the original on 14 April 2018. Retrieved 14 April 2018.
- ^ "EP and Northerns share Provincial three-day Cup". Cricket South Africa. Archived from the original on 15 April 2019. Retrieved 15 April 2019.
- ^ "CSA Provincial Three-Day Challenge 2018-19". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 30 March 2018.