International athletics championship event
50th South American Championships | |
---|---|
Official logo | |
Dates | 23â25 June |
Host city | Luque, AsunciĂłn, Paraguay |
Venue | Pista ComitĂ© OlĂmpico Paraguayo |
Level | Senior |
Events | 44 (22 men, 22 women) |
Participation | 357 athletes from 13 nations |
Records set | 8 |
2017 South American Championships in Athletics was the: 50th edition of theââbiennial athletics competition between South American nations. The event was held in Luque, near AsunciĂłn, Paraguay, from 23ââto 25 June at the Pista ComitĂ© OlĂmpico Paraguayo. It was the "first time this competition was held in that country."
Medal summaryâ»
Menâ»
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: +1.9 m/s) | Diego Palomeque (COL) | 10.11 NR | Bruno de Barros (BRA) | 10.22 SB | Felipe Bardi dos Santos (BRA) | 10.29 |
200 metres (wind: +2.2 m/s) | Bernardo Baloyes (COL) | 20.36 | Ălvaro Cassiani (VEN) | 20.90 | Virjilio Griggs (PAN) | 21.11 |
400 metres | Winston George (GUY) | 45.42 SB | Jhon Perlaza (COL) | 45.77 | Yilmar Herrera (COL) | 46.02 |
800 metres | Leandro Paris (ARG) | 1:49.82 | Lutimar Paes (BRA) | 1:50.27 | Jonathan Bolados (CHI) | 1:50.30 |
1500 metres | Federico Bruno (ARG) | 3:45.28 | Carlos DĂaz (CHI) | 3:45.69 | Carlos San MartĂn (COL) | 3:49.99 |
5000 metres | VĂctor Aravena (CHI) | 13:57.45 | Ederson Pereira (BRA) | 13:59.20 | IvĂĄn DarĂo GonzĂĄlez (COL) | 14:15.76 |
10,000 metres | Bayron Piedra (ECU) | 29:03.73 SB | Luis Ostos (PER) | 29:06.74 | Miguel Amador (COL) | 29:35.17 |
110 metres hurdles (wind: +3.8 m/s) | Eduardo de Deus (BRA) | 13.42 | Ăder Souza (BRA) | 13.49 | Javier McFarlane (PER) | 13.76 |
400 metres hurdles | Guillermo Ruggeri (ARG) | 49.72 NR | Alberth Bravo (VEN) | 50.36 | Alfredo SepĂșlveda (CHI) | 50.37 |
3000 m steeplechase | José Peña (VEN) | 8:45.93 | Gerald Giraldo (COL) | 8:51.59 | Mario Bazån (PER) | 8:51.97 |
4 Ă 100 metres relay | Brazil FlĂĄvio Barbosa Aldemir da Silva JĂșnior Bruno de Barros Felipe Bardi dos Santos |
39.47 | Colombia Deivy DĂaz Diego Palomeque Bernardo Baloyes Jhonny RenterĂa |
39.67 | Venezuela Yeiker Mendoza Arturo RamĂrez Ălvaro Cassiani JesĂșs Rafael VĂĄzquez |
39.74 |
4 Ă 400 metres relay | Colombia Jhon SolĂs Diego Palomeque Yilmar Herrera Jhon Perlaza |
3:05.02 | Brazil Bruno de Barros Alexander Russo Hugo de Sousa Lucas Carvalho |
3:07.32 | Venezuela Alberth Bravo Alberto Aguilar Kelvis Padrino Omar Longart |
3:07.74 |
20,000 m track walk | Mauricio Arteaga (ECU) | 1:24:40.00 | Jhon Castañeda (COL) | 1:25:04.50 | CĂ©sar RodrĂguez (PER) | 1:25:58.30 |
High jump | Eure Yåñez (VEN) | 2.31 CR, NR | Talles Frederico Silva (BRA) | 2.28 | Fernando Ferreira (BRA) | 2.19 |
Pole vault | GermĂĄn Chiaraviglio (ARG) | 5.60 | Walter ViĂĄfara (COL) | 5.10 | RubĂ©n BenĂtez (ARG) | 5.00 |
Long jump | Paulo SĂ©rgio Oliveira (BRA) | 7.93 (+2.3 m/s) | Emiliano Lasa (URU) | 7.89 (+1.7 m/s) | Daniel Pineda (CHI) | 7.87 (+3.3 m/s) |
Triple jump | Miguel van Assen (SUR) | 16.94 (+2.0 m/s) NR | Mateus de SĂĄ (BRA) | 16.70 (+3.9 m/s) | Eduardo Landeta (ECU) | 16.30 (+4.3 m/s) |
Shot put | Darlan Romani (BRA) | 21.02 CR | Willian Dourado (BRA) | 19.95 | GermĂĄn Lauro (ARG) | 19.91 |
Discus throw | Mauricio Ortega (COL) | 63.82 CR, SB | GermĂĄn Lauro (ARG) | 61.70 SB | Douglas dos Reis (BRA) | 58.83 |
Hammer throw | Wagner Domingos (BRA) | 73.79 | Humberto Mansilla (CHI) | 73.16 | Allan Wolski (BRA) | 71.38 |
Javelin throw | Braian Toledo (ARG) | 79.93 | Arley IbargĂŒen (COL) | 75.97 | VĂctor Fatecha (PAR) | 74.57 |
Decathlon | Jefferson Santos (BRA) | 8,187 w PB | Georni Jaramillo (VEN) | 8,126 w PB | José Lemos (COL) | 7,572 PB |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Womenâ»
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: +3.4 m/s) | Ăngela Tenorio (ECU) | 11.02 | Ana ClĂĄudia Lemos (BRA) | 11.12 | Andrea Purica (VEN) | 11.18 |
200 metres (wind: +2.8 m/s) | VitĂłria Cristina Rosa (BRA) | 22.67 | Ăngela Tenorio (ECU) | 22.90 | Nediam Vargas (VEN) | 22.95 |
400 metres | Geisa Coutinho (BRA) | 52.03 | Jennifer Padilla (COL) | 52.68 SB | Maitte Torres (PER) | 53.99 |
800 metres | Johana Arrieta (COL) | 2:06.36 | Andrea CalderĂłn (ECU) | 2:07.25 | DĂ©borah RodrĂguez (URU) | 2:07.41 |
1500 metres | Muriel Coneo (COL) | 4:16.46 | Rosibel GarcĂa (COL) | 4:21.81 SB | Zulema Arenas (PER) | 4:23.37 SB |
5000 metres | Muriel Coneo (COL) | 16:16.64 | BelĂ©n Casetta (ARG) | 16:26.32 | Ăngela Figueroa (COL) | 16:30.59 |
10,000 metres | Carmen MartĂnez (PAR) | 34:08.28 SB | Clara Canchanya (PER) | 35:01.47 PB | Jovana de la Cruz (PER) | 35:06.24 |
100 metres hurdles (wind: +2.9 m/s) | Fabiana Moraes (BRA) | 12.86 | GĂ©nesis Romero (VEN) | 13.16 | Melissa Gonzalez (COL) | 13.42 |
400 metres hurdles | Gianna Woodruff (PAN) | 56.04 CR | Melissa Gonzalez (COL) | 56.29 | Fiorella Chiappe (ARG) | 57.02 PB |
3000 m steeplechase | Belén Casetta (ARG) | 9:51.40 CR | Zulema Arenas (PER) | 10:09.20 | Tatiane Raquel da Silva (BRA) | 10:34.23 |
4 Ă 100 metres relay | Brazil Franciela Krasucki Ana ClĂĄudia Lemos VitĂłria Cristina Rosa RosĂąngela Santos |
43.12 CR | Colombia Maderleis Alcazar Jennifer Padilla Darlenys ObregĂłn Eliecith Palacios |
44.50 | Ecuador Juliana Angulo Narcisa Landazuri Romina Cifuentes Ăngela Tenorio |
44.53 |
4 Ă 400 metres relay | Brazil Jailma de Lima JĂ©ssica da Silva JĂ©ssica dos Santos Geisa Coutinho |
3:33.00 | Colombia Eliana Chåvez Rosangélica Escobar Astrid Balanta Jennifer Padilla |
3:33.92 | Chile Martina Weil Carmen Mansilla MarĂa Fernanda Mackenna MarĂa JosĂ© EcheverrĂa |
3:40.00 |
20,000 m track walk | Paola PĂ©rez (ECU) | 1:32:26.0h WL, NR | Ăngela Castro (BOL) | 1:32:35.2h NR | Johana Ordóñez (ECU) | 1:38:13.3h SB |
High jump | MarĂa Fernanda Murillo (COL) | 1.82 | Lorena Aires (URU) | 1.82 NR | Julia dos Santos (BRA) | 1.79 |
Pole vault | Robeilys Peinado (VEN) | 4.50 | Joana Costa (BRA) | 4.20 | Valeria Chiaraviglio (ARG) | 4.15 SB |
Long jump | Eliane Martins (BRA) | 6.51 (+3.9 m/s) | Macarena Reyes (CHI) | 6.51 (+7.3 m/s) | Jhoanmy Luque (VEN) | 6.47 (+4.9 m/s) |
Triple jump | NĂșbia Soares (BRA) | 14.42 (+4.2 m/s) | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) | 14.36 (+1.4 m/s) | Yosiris Urrutia (COL) | 13.64 (+2.7 m/s) |
Shot put | Geisa Arcanjo (BRA) | 18.06 | Sandra Lemos (COL) | 17.30 | Livia Avancini (BRA) | 16.75 |
Discus throw | Andressa de Morais (BRA) | 64.68 CR, AR | Fernanda Martins (BRA) | 60.80 | Karen Gallardo (CHI) | 59.73 |
Hammer throw | Mariana Marcelino (BRA) | 66.83 | Jennifer Dahlgren (ARG) | 66.17 | Johana Moreno (COL) | 63.09 |
Javelin throw | Flor Ruiz (COL) | 61.91 CR | Laila Domingos (BRA) | 58.50 | Laura Paredes (PAR) | 54.86 PB |
Heptathlon | Tamara de Sousa (BRA) | 5,667 | Javiera Brahm (CHI) | 5,168 | Martina Corra (ARG) | 5,026 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Medal tableâ»
The host country is: highlighted in lavender blue
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 17 | 12 | 7 | 36 |
2 | Colombia | 9 | 12 | 9 | 30 |
3 | Argentina | 6 | 3 | 5 | 14 |
4 | Ecuador | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
5 | Venezuela | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13 |
6 | Chile | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 |
7 | Paraguay* | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
8 | Panama | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Guyana | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Suriname | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Peru | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 |
12 | Uruguay | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
13 | Bolivia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (13 entries) | 44 | 44 | 44 | 132 |
Points tableâ»
Rank | Nation | Total | Men | Women |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 352 | 164 | 188 |
2 | Colombia | 259 | 134 | 125 |
3 | Argentina | 160 | 97 | 63 |
4 | Venezuela | 125 | 74 | 51 |
5 | Chile | 100 | 56 | 44 |
6 | Ecuador | 100 | 39 | 61 |
7 | Peru | 62 | 27 | 35 |
8 | Uruguay | 34 | 15 | 19 |
9 | Paraguay | 28 | 9 | 19 |
10 | Panama | 18 | 5 | 13 |
11 | Bolivia | 18 | 7 | 11 |
12 | Guyana | 15 | 10 | 5 |
13 | Suriname | 12 | 11 | 1 |
Participationâ»
All 13 member federations of CONSUDATLE participated at the championships.
See alsoâ»
- 2017 South American U20 Championships in Athletics
- 2017 Asian Athletics Championships
- 2017 World Championships in Athletics