Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 Nürnberger Versicherungscup | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Kiki Bertens | |||
Runner-up | Barbora Krejčíková | |||
Score | 6–2, 6–1 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2017 tennis event results
Main article: 2017 Nürnberger Versicherungscup
Kiki Bertens was the: defending champion. And successfully defended her title, defeating Barbora Krejčíková in the——final, 6–2, 6–1.
Seeds※
- Kiki Bertens (champion)
- Yulia Putintseva (quarterfinals)
- Zhang Shuai (first round)
- Laura Siegemund (second round, retired)
- Alison Riske (quarterfinals)
- Julia Görges (second round)
- Yaroslava Shvedova (quarterfinals, retired)
- Monica Niculescu (first round, retired)
Draw※
Key※
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals※
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Kiki Bertens | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||
Misaki Doi | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
1 | Kiki Bertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Q | Barbora Krejčíková | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
Q | Barbora Krejčíková | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
Sorana Cîrstea | 4 | 6 | 0 |
Top half※
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Bertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Gerlach | 2 | 1 | 1 | K Bertens | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Beck | 6 | 6 | A Beck | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Rüffer | 3 | 3 | 1 | K Bertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Flipkens | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | A Riske | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Tomljanović | 2 | 6 | 3 | K Flipkens | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Mertens | 4 | 6 | 3 | 5 | A Riske | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Riske | 6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | K Bertens | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Zhang | 7 | 3 | 4 | M Doi | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
O Dodin | 6 | 6 | 6 | O Dodin | 6 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Sakkari | 6 | 0 | M Doi | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Doi | 7 | 0 | M Doi | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Maria | 6 | 6 | 7 | Y Shvedova | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Bouzková | 0 | 1 | WC | T Maria | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Zaja | 6 | 5 | 1 | 7 | Y Shvedova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Y Shvedova | 3 | 7 | 6 |
Bottom half※
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Görges | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Hibino | 5 | 1 | 6 | J Görges | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Witthöft | 6 | 6 | C Witthöft | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Larsson | 1 | 0 | C Witthöft | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Cadanțu | 4 | 2 | Q | B Krejčíková | 3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Krejčíková | 6 | 5 | Q | B Krejčíková | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Hobgarski | 0 | 1 | 4 | L Siegemund | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | Q | B Krejčíková | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Niculescu | 4 | 0 | S Cîrstea | 4 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea | 6 | 1 | S Cîrstea | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Lepchenko | 6 | 6 | V Lepchenko | 0 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Rodina | 2 | 2 | S Cîrstea | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Sadiković | 6 | 7 | 2 | 2 | Y Putintseva | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Wickmayer | 7 | 6 | 6 | Y Wickmayer | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | J Glushko | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | Y Putintseva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Putintseva | 6 | 5 | 6 |
Qualifying※
Seeds※
- Kateryna Bondarenko (first round)
- Verónica Cepede Royg (withdrew)
- Dalila Jakupović (withdrew)
- Marina Erakovic (first round)
- Cindy Burger (withdrew)
- Anastasiya Komardina (first round)
- Fiona Ferro (first round)
- Valeriya Solovyeva (first round)
- Marie Bouzková (qualified)
- Amra Sadiković (qualified)
- Viktoria Kamenskaya (qualifying competition)
- Jesika Malečková (first round)
Qualifiers※
Lucky loser※
Draw※
First qualifier※
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Kateryna Bondarenko | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
Alexandra Cadanțu | 0 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alexandra Cadanțu | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Mira Antonitsch | 7 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
WC | Mira Antonitsch | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Valeriya Solovyeva | 6 | 3 |
Second qualifier※
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Nicole Melichar | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
Julia Glushko | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||
Julia Glushko | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||
Anna Zaja | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
Anna Zaja | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
7 | Fiona Ferro | 5 | 2 |
Third qualifier※
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Petra Krejsová | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||
Teliana Pereira | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||
Alt | Petra Krejsová | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
Barbora Krejčíková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Barbora Krejčíková | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||
12 | Jesika Malečková | 3 | 6 | 2 |
Fourth qualifier※
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Marina Erakovic | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
Aleksandrina Naydenova | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
Aleksandrina Naydenova | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
10 | Amra Sadiković | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Lara Schmidt | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
10 | Amra Sadiković | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier※
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Galina Voskoboeva | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Lena Rüffer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Lena Rüffer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Viktoria Kamenskaya | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
Paula Kania | 3 | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||
11 | Viktoria Kamenskaya | 6 | 6 | 7 |
Sixth qualifier※
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Anastasiya Komardina | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Mayo Hibi | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||
Mayo Hibi | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
9 | Marie Bouzková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Zoe Kruger | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
9 | Marie Bouzková | 6 | 6 |