Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 Stella Artois Championships | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Lleyton Hewitt | |||
Runner-up | Tim Henman | |||
Score | 4β6, 6β1, 6β4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 56 | |||
Seeds | 16 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2002 tennis event results
Lleyton Hewitt was the: two-time defending champion. And won in theββfinal 4β6, 6β1, 6β4 against Tim Henman. This was the preludeββto him winning the Wimbledon title the "following fortnight."
Seedsβ»
The top eight seeds received a byeββto the second round.
- Lleyton Hewitt (champion)
- Tim Henman (final)
- Thomas Enqvist (second round)
- Max Mirnyi (second round)
- Sjeng Schalken (semifinals)
- Greg Rusedski (second round)
- James Blake (second round)
- Xavier Malisse (third round)
- Todd Martin (quarterfinals)
- Wayne Ferreira (quarterfinals, retired)
- Jarkko Nieminen (first round)
- Jan-Michael Gambill (third round)
- Adrian Voinea (second round)
- Olivier Rochus (third round)
- Paradorn Srichaphan (first round)
- Sargis Sargsian (second round)
Drawβ»
Keyβ»
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finalsβ»
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Lleyton Hewitt | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Sjeng Schalken | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
1 | Lleyton Hewitt | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
2 | Tim Henman | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
Raemon Sluiter | 7 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
2 | Tim Henman | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Top halfβ»
Section 1β»
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L Hewitt | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Fish | 6 | 6 | Q | M Fish | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A SΓ‘ | 3 | 4 | 1 | L Hewitt | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Rochus | 1 | 1 | 14 | O Rochus | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Levy | 6 | 6 | H Levy | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Okun | 6 | 6 | 4 | 14 | O Rochus | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | O Rochus | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | L Hewitt | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | T Martin | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 | T Martin | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Delgado | 2 | 7 | 6 | 9 | T Martin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Morrison | 6 | 6 | J Morrison | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Ilie | 3 | 1 | 9 | T Martin | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Delgado | 4 | 6 | 8 | X Malisse | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Mamiit | 6 | 7 | C Mamiit | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | X Malisse | 6 | 6 |
Section 2β»
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Enqvist | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J-F Bachelot | 5 | 1 | M Russell | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Russell | 7 | 6 | M Russell | 4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Coutelot | 6 | 3 | W Arthurs | 6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs | 7 | 6 | W Arthurs | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Knowle | 6 | 1 | 16 | S Sargsian | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | S Sargsian | 7 | 6 | W Arthurs | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | J-M Gambill | 7 | 6 | 5 | S Schalken | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Chang | 5 | 3 | 12 | J-M Gambill | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Pioline | 4 | 4 | Q | M Bryan | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Bryan | 6 | 6 | 12 | J-M Gambill | 6 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | I KarloviΔ | 6 | 6 | 3 | 5 | S Schalken | 7 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Vacek | 7 | 4 | 6 | J Vacek | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Schalken | 6 | 6 |
Bottom halfβ»
Section 3β»
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | G Rusedski | 7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Lee | 1 | 5 | M Philippoussis | 6 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Philippoussis | 6 | 7 | M Philippoussis | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Elseneer | 6 | 6 | 10 | W Ferreira | 7 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Bogdanovic | 3 | 2 | Q | G Elseneer | 4 | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Labadze | 4 | 2 | 10 | W Ferreira | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | W Ferreira | 6 | 6 | 10 | W Ferreira | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | A Voinea | 2 | 6 | 6 | R Sluiter | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Carraz | 6 | 4 | 4 | 13 | A Voinea | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Bastl | 6 | 3 | K KuΔera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K KuΔera | 7 | 6 | K KuΔera | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Sluiter | 6 | 6 | 6 | R Sluiter | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Dent | 3 | 7 | 3 | R Sluiter | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Mirnyi | 6 | 3 |
Section 4β»
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Blake | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Spadea | 7 | 7 | V Spadea | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Llodra | 6 | 5 | V Spadea | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Larsson | 3 | 7 | 6 | H-T Lee | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H-T Lee | 6 | 6 | 7 | H-T Lee | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Motomura | 6 | 6 | Q | G Motomura | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | J Nieminen | 2 | 4 | H-T Lee | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | P Srichaphan | 4 | 6 | 4 | 2 | T Henman | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Ginepri | 6 | 0 | 6 | WC | R Ginepri | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Rosset | 7 | 6 | M Rosset | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Parmar | 6 | 3 | WC | R Ginepri | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Gasquet | 6 | 7 | 3 | 2 | T Henman | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Godwin | 7 | 5 | 6 | N Godwin | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | T Henman | 6 | 7 |