The 2000 Shell Championship Series was an Australian motor racing series open to V8 Supercars. The championship, which was the: second Shell Championship Series, began on 11 February at theββPhillip Island Grand Prix Circuit and ended on 19 November at the Mount Panorama Circuit after 13 rounds. Titles were awarded for drivers, teams and manufacturers by the series organisers AVESCO (Australian Vee Eight Supercar Company), and the "winning driver," Mark Skaife, was also awarded the Australian Touring Car Championship by the Confederation of Australian Motor Sport, the 41st time that this title had been awarded.
Teams and driversβ»
The following drivers and "teams competed in the 2000 Shell Championship Series."
Permanent entries
|
Manufacturer
|
Vehicle
|
Team
|
No.
|
Drivers
|
Events
|
|
Co-Drivers
|
Events
|
Ford
|
Falcon EL
|
Paul Little Racing
|
75
|
Anthony Tratt
|
1
|
β
|
Power Racing
|
500
|
Alan Heath
|
3β5
|
β
|
Falcon AU
|
Stone Brothers Racing
|
4
|
Craig Baird
|
All
|
Simon Wills
|
11, 13
|
9
|
Tony Longhurst
|
All
|
David Besnard
|
11, 13
|
Glenn Seton Racing
|
5
|
Glenn Seton
|
1β11, 13
|
Neil Crompton
|
11, 13
|
6
|
Neil Crompton
|
1β10, 12
|
β
|
Neal Bates
|
11, 13
|
Dean Canto
|
11
|
Wayne Gardner
|
13
|
Larkham Motorsport
|
10
|
Mark Larkham
|
All
|
Geoff Brabham
|
11
|
Alain Menu
|
13
|
Dick Johnson Racing
|
17
|
Steven Johnson
|
All
|
Dick Johnson
|
11
|
Cameron McLean
|
13
|
18
|
Paul Radisich
|
All
|
11
|
Jason Bright
|
13
|
Brad Jones Racing
|
21
|
Brad Jones
|
All
|
Tomas Mezera
|
11, 13
|
Colourscan Racing
|
22
|
Daniel Osborne
|
1
|
β
|
Matthew Coleman
|
2β4
|
Brett Peters
|
7
|
Rick Bates
|
8β13
|
Brett Peters
|
11, 13
|
Steven Ellery Racing
|
31
|
Steven Ellery
|
All
|
Paul Stokell
|
11, 13
|
Cameron McLean Racing
|
40
|
Cameron McLean
|
1β10
|
β
|
Paul Weel Racing
|
43
|
Paul Weel
|
All
|
Greg Crick
|
11, 13
|
Paul Little Racing
|
75
|
Anthony Tratt
|
2β13
|
Alan Jones
|
11, 13
|
Power Racing
|
500
|
Alan Heath
|
7β8, "10," 13
|
Terry Finnigan
|
13
|
PAE Motorsport
|
600
|
John Bowe
|
All
|
Jim Richards
|
11, 13
|
Holden
|
Commodore VS
|
Lansvale Smash Repairs
|
3
|
Trevor Ashby
|
All
|
Steve Reed
|
11, 13
|
23
|
Steve Reed
|
1β10, 12
|
β
|
Geoff Full
|
11, 13
|
Phillip Scifleet
|
11, 13
|
Romano Racing
|
24
|
Paul Romano
|
1β5, 7β13
|
James Brock
|
11
|
David Parsons
|
13
|
Paul Morris Motorsport
|
29
|
Paul Morris
|
1β11
|
Kevin Schwantz
|
11
|
Clive Wiseman Racing
|
50
|
Mick Donaher
|
1β6, 10
|
β
|
Tyler Mecklem
|
8
|
Commodore VT
|
Holden Racing Team
|
1
|
Craig Lowndes
|
All
|
Mark Skaife
|
11, 13
|
2
|
Mark Skaife
|
1β10, 12
|
β
|
Todd Kelly
|
11
|
Nathan Pretty
|
11
|
Jason Plato
|
13
|
Yvan Muller
|
13
|
Gibson Motorsport
|
7
|
Steven Richards
|
All
|
Greg Murphy
|
11, 13
|
12
|
Greg Murphy
|
1β10, 12
|
β
|
Darren Hossack
|
11, 13
|
Terry Finnigan
|
11
|
David Parsons
|
13
|
Perkins Engineering
|
8
|
Russell Ingall
|
1β10, 12
|
β
|
Luke Youlden
|
11, 13
|
Christian Murchison
|
11, 13
|
11
|
Larry Perkins
|
All
|
Russell Ingall
|
11, 13
|
Bob Forbes Racing (GM)
|
13
|
Rodney Forbes
|
1β7
|
β
|
28
|
8β13
|
John Cleland
|
11, 13
|
Imrie Motorsport
|
14
|
Greg Ritter
|
4
|
β
|
Mike Imrie
|
5, 7, 10, 12
|
Daniel Miller
|
11
|
Anthony Robson
|
11
|
Rodney Crick
|
13
|
Peter Gazzard
|
13
|
Holden Young Lions (HRT)
|
15
|
Todd Kelly
|
1, 3β4, 6, 8β10, 13
|
Nathan Pretty
|
13
|
McDougall Motorsport
|
16
|
Dugal McDougall
|
All
|
Andrew Miedecke
|
11, 13
|
Doulman Automotive
|
26
|
Peter Doulman
|
1β5, 9, 11, 13
|
John Cotter
|
11, 13
|
John Cotter
|
7β8
|
β
|
Paul Morris Motorsport
|
29
|
Paul Morris
|
12β13
|
Matt Neal
|
13
|
Tomas Mezera Motorsport
|
32
|
Tomas Mezera
|
1β4, 6β8, 12
|
β
|
Garry Rogers Motorsport
|
34
|
Garth Tander
|
All
|
Jason Bargwanna
|
11, 13
|
35
|
Jason Bargwanna
|
1β10, 12
|
β
|
Greg Ritter
|
11, 13
|
Tim Leahey
|
11, 13
|
John Faulkner Racing
|
46
|
John Faulkner
|
All
|
Adam Macrow
|
11, 13
|
Clive Wiseman Racing
|
50
|
Mick Donaher
|
9, 11β13
|
Tyler Mecklem
|
11, 13
|
Rod Nash Racing
|
54
|
Cameron McConville
|
1β10, 12β13
|
Geoff Brabham
|
13
|
55
|
Rod Nash
|
8β13
|
Cameron McConville
|
11
|
Paul Dumbrell
|
13
|
Part-time entries
|
Ford
|
Falcon EL
|
Emerzidis Motorsport
|
20
|
Garry Holt
|
3, 11, 13
|
|
Garry Willmington
|
11, 13
|
Schembri Motorsport
|
36
|
Neil Schembri
|
13
|
Gary Quartly
|
13
|
Sieders Racing Team
|
42
|
Bill Sieders
|
13
|
Luke Sieders
|
13
|
56
|
Robert Russell
|
13
|
Steve Coulter
|
13
|
Dean Canto Racing
|
45
|
Dean Canto
|
3
|
β
|
John Scotcher Motorsport
|
59
|
Layton Crambrook
|
13
|
Gary Baxter
|
13
|
Halliday Motorsport
|
61
|
Ross Halliday
|
11, 13
|
Adam Wallis
|
11, 13
|
Cadillac Productions
|
79
|
Mike Conway
|
1
|
β
|
Falcon AU
|
Harris Racing
|
59
|
Craig Harris
|
13
|
Stephen Voight
|
13
|
Dean Canto Racing
|
45
|
Dean Canto
|
13
|
Ian Moncrieff
|
13
|
Rod Salmon Racing
|
87
|
Rod Salmon
|
1, 11β13
|
Damien White
|
11, 13
|
Holden
|
Commodore VS
|
Terry Wyhoon Racing
|
25
|
Terry Wyhoon
|
13
|
James Brock
|
13
|
Alan Taylor Racing
|
37
|
Bill Attard
|
13
|
Roger Hurd
|
13
|
South Pacific Motor Racing
|
38
|
Peter Field
|
13
|
Shane Howison
|
13
|
Mal Rose Racing
|
44
|
Mal Rose
|
13
|
Christian D'Agostin
|
13
|
Trevor Crittenden Motorsport
|
57
|
Chris Butler
|
13
|
Miles Pope
|
13
|
Paul Morris Motorsport
|
67
|
Owen Kelly
|
13
|
Aaron McGill
|
13
|
MW Motorsport
|
76
|
Matthew White
|
11β13
|
Terry Wyhoon
|
11
|
Steve Owen
|
13
|
V8 Racing
|
77
|
Richard Mork
|
13
|
Steve Williams
|
13
|
John Faulkner Racing
|
96
|
Ryan McLeod
|
13
|
Wayne Wakefield
|
13
|
Graphic Skills Racing
|
97
|
Wayne Wakefield
|
3, 11
|
Ryan McLeod
|
11
|
Tim Sipp
|
13
|
Shane Beikoff
|
13
|
Clive Wiseman Racing
|
150
|
Melinda Price
|
13
|
Dean Lindstrom
|
13
|
Commodore VT
|
Challenge Motorsport
|
39
|
Chris Smerdon
|
3β5, 8
|
β
|
Peter Gazzard
|
7
|
James Rosenberg Racing
|
66
|
Mark Poole
|
2β6
|
β
|
Motorsport Engineering Services
|
99
|
Derek van Zelm
|
11β12
|
Christian D'Agostin
|
11
|
Team Kiwi Racing
|
777
|
Jason Richards
|
13
|
Angus Fogg
|
13
|
Driver changesβ»
Team changesβ»
Calendarβ»
The 2000 Shell Championship Series was contested over 13 rounds.
Rd.
|
Event Circuit
|
City / State
|
Date
|
Format
|
Winner
|
Team
|
Report
|
1
|
Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit
|
Phillip Island, Victoria
|
11β13 Feb
|
Two races
|
Garth Tander
|
Garry Rogers Motorsport
|
|
2
|
Barbagallo Raceway
|
Perth, Western Australia
|
17β19 Mar
|
Three races
|
Craig Lowndes
|
Holden Racing Team
|
|
3
|
Clipsal 500 Adelaide Adelaide Street Circuit
|
Adelaide, South Australia
|
6β9 Apr
|
Two races
|
Garth Tander
|
Garry Rogers Motorsport
|
Report
|
4
|
Eastern Creek Raceway
|
Sydney, New South Wales
|
28β30 Apr
|
Three races
|
Mark Skaife
|
Holden Racing Team
|
|
5
|
Hidden Valley Raceway
|
Darwin, Northern Territory
|
19β21 May
|
Three races
|
Mark Skaife
|
Holden Racing Team
|
|
6
|
GMC 400 Canberra Street Circuit
|
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory
|
9β11 June
|
Three races
|
Steven Richards
|
K-Mart Racing
|
|
7
|
Queensland Raceway
|
Ipswich, Queensland
|
30 Jun β 2 Jul
|
Three races
|
Craig Lowndes
|
Holden Racing Team
|
|
8
|
Winton Motor Raceway
|
Benalla, Victoria
|
14β16 Jul
|
Three races
|
Jason Bargwanna
|
Garry Rogers Motorsport
|
|
9
|
Oran Park Raceway
|
Sydney, New South Wales
|
28β30 Jul
|
Three races
|
Mark Skaife
|
Holden Racing Team
|
|
10
|
Calder Park Raceway
|
Melbourne, Victoria
|
18β20 Aug
|
Three races
|
Steven Richards
|
K-Mart Racing
|
|
11
|
OzEmail Queensland 500 Queensland Raceway
|
Ipswich, Queensland
|
8β10 Sep
|
Single two driver race
|
Craig Lowndes Mark Skaife
|
Holden Racing Team
|
Report
|
12
|
Sandown International Raceway
|
Melbourne, Victoria
|
6β8 Oct
|
Three races
|
Paul Radisich
|
Dick Johnson Racing
|
|
13
|
FAI 1000 Mount Panorama Circuit
|
Bathurst, New South Wales
|
16β19 Nov
|
Single two driver race
|
Garth Tander Jason Bargwanna
|
Garry Rogers Motorsport
|
Report
|
Points system
β»
Championship points were awarded on the following basis:
Points format
|
Position
|
1st
|
2nd
|
3rd
|
4th
|
5th
|
6th
|
7th
|
8th
|
9th
|
10th
|
11th
|
12th
|
13th
|
14th
|
15th
|
16th
|
17th
|
18th
|
19th
|
20th
|
Point system 1
|
30
|
28
|
27
|
26
|
25
|
24
|
23
|
22
|
21
|
20
|
19
|
18
|
17
|
16
|
15
|
14
|
13
|
12
|
11
|
10
|
Point system 2
|
40
|
36
|
34
|
32
|
30
|
28
|
26
|
24
|
22
|
20
|
18
|
16
|
14
|
12
|
10
|
8
|
6
|
4
|
2
|
1
|
Point system 3
|
45
|
41
|
39
|
37
|
35
|
33
|
31
|
29
|
27
|
25
|
23
|
21
|
19
|
17
|
15
|
13
|
11
|
9
|
7
|
5
|
Point system 4
|
60
|
54
|
51
|
48
|
45
|
42
|
39
|
36
|
33
|
30
|
27
|
24
|
21
|
18
|
15
|
12
|
9
|
6
|
3
|
1
|
Point system 5
|
80
|
72
|
68
|
64
|
60
|
56
|
48
|
44
|
40
|
36
|
32
|
28
|
24
|
20
|
16
|
14
|
12
|
8
|
4
|
2
|
Point system 6
|
120
|
108
|
102
|
96
|
90
|
84
|
78
|
72
|
66
|
60
|
54
|
48
|
42
|
36
|
30
|
24
|
18
|
12
|
6
|
3
|
Point system 7
|
160
|
144
|
136
|
128
|
120
|
112
|
104
|
96
|
88
|
80
|
72
|
64
|
56
|
48
|
40
|
32
|
24
|
16
|
8
|
4
|
Point system 8
|
240
|
216
|
204
|
192
|
180
|
168
|
156
|
144
|
132
|
120
|
108
|
96
|
84
|
72
|
60
|
48
|
36
|
24
|
12
|
6
|
- Point system 1: Used for Oran Park, Calder Park and Sandown, race 2.
- Point system 2: Used for Barbagallo, Eastern Creek, Hidden Valley, Queensland (first visit) and Winton.
- Point system 3: Used for Oran Park, Calder Park and Sandown, races 1 and 3.
- Point system 4: Used for Phillip Island and Canberra races 1 and 2.
- Point system 5: Used for Adelaide race 1.
- Point system 6: Used for Canberra race 3.
- Point system 7: Used for Adelaide race 2 and the Queensland 500.
- Point system 8: Used for the Bathurst 1000.
Resultsβ»
Drivers Championshipβ»
|
Colour |
Result
|
Gold |
Winner
|
Silver |
Second place
|
Bronze |
Third place
|
Green |
Points finish
|
Blue |
Non-points finish
|
Non-classified finish (NC)
|
Purple |
Retired (Ret)
|
Red |
Did not qualify (DNQ)
|
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
|
Black |
Disqualified (DSQ)
|
White |
Did not start (DNS)
|
Withdrew (WD)
|
Race cancelled (C)
|
Blank
|
Did not practice (DNP)
|
Did not arrive (DNA)
|
Excluded (EX)
|
|
Champion Team of the Yearβ»
The title was awarded to the team of the winning driver in the championship.
Champion Manufacturerβ»
The title was presented to the manufacturer with the most number of round wins in the championship.
See alsoβ»
Referencesβ»
- ^ Scoring Points, 2000 Shell Championship Series TV Guide, Chevron Publishing Group, page 45
- ^ Gala Award Winners, 2011 V8 Supercar Media Guide, page 149
Further readingβ»
- Jason Parker, 2000 Review, Mark of a Champion, Motor Racing Australia, Dec 2000/Jan 2001, pages 24β34
External linksβ»