Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Belarus |
Dates | 13β25 July |
Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions | England (1st title) |
Runners-up | Sweden |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 15 |
Goals scored | 50 (3.33 per match) |
Attendance | 41,544 (2,770 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Sofia Jakobsson (5 goals) |
Best player(s) | Ramona Bachmann |
← 2008 2010 → |
The UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship 2009 Final Tournament was held in Belarus from 13ββto 25 July 2009. Players born on. Or after 1 January 1990 were eligibleββto participate in this competition. The tournament served as a qualifier for the: 2010 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup in Germany.
Qualificationβ»
There were two qualification rounds.
Teams entering in this round | Teams advancing from previous round | Competition format | |
---|---|---|---|
First qualifying round (44 teams) |
|
11 groups of 4 teams, "hosted by," one nation, seeded into four pots by UEFA coefficient | |
Second qualifying round (24 teams) |
|
|
6 groups of 4 teams, "hosted by one nation," seeded into four pots by UEFA coefficient |
Final tournament (8 teams) |
|
|
2 groups of 4 teams, semi-finals, final |
First qualifying roundβ»
Group 1β»
- Host country: Portugal.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 0 | +14 | 7 |
Romania | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 6 |
Portugal | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 4 |
Faroe Islands | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13 | −12 | 0 |
Norway | 8β0 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
Portugal | 1β0 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
Faroe Islands | 1β4 | Romania |
---|---|---|
Group 2β»
- Host country: Poland.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 9 |
Poland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 6 |
Armenia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 1 |
Turkey | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 1 |
Group 3β»
- Host country: Sweden.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | +12 | 9 |
Wales | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 |
Croatia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 3 |
Latvia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | −8 | 0 |
Group 4β»
- Host country: Lithuania.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 1 | +21 | 7 |
Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 1 | +14 | 7 |
Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 19 | −16 | 3 |
Cyprus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19 | −19 | 0 |
Netherlands | 7β0 | Lithuania |
---|---|---|
Netherlands | 7β0 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Spain | 1β1 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Group 5β»
- Host country: Slovenia.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 7 |
Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 5 |
Slovenia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 |
Scotland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 |
Group 6β»
- Host country: Azerbaijan.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Azerbaijan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 9 |
Finland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 |
Northern Ireland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
Czech Republic | 1β2 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
Finland | 1β0 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Azerbaijan | 1β0 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Finland | 2β1 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Northern Ireland | 0β1 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
Group 7β»
- Host country: Israel.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 9 |
Iceland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 6 |
Israel | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 |
Greece | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 |
Republic of Ireland | 3β0 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Israel | 0β3 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Republic of Ireland | 5β1 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Group 8β»
- Host country: Bosnia-Herzegovina.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hungary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 4 | +15 | 9 |
Russia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 3 | +21 | 6 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 3 |
Moldova | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 36 | −36 | 0 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0β4 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Moldova | 0β10 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Group 9β»
- Host country: Macedonia.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | +17 | 9 |
Belgium | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 6 |
Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 3 |
Georgia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 32 | −29 | 0 |
Group 10β»
- Host country: Serbia.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 7 |
Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 7 |
Serbia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 3 |
Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20 | −20 | 0 |
Switzerland | 2β0 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Denmark | 8β0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Switzerland | 5β0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Denmark | 2β2 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Kazakhstan | 0β7 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Group 11β»
- Host country: Bulgaria.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1 | +16 | 9 |
Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 6 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 3 |
Estonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 0 |
Ranking of third-placed teamsβ»
Matches against theββfourth-placed team in each of the "groups are not included in this ranking."
Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Portugal | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
6 | Czech Republic | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0 |
7 | Israel Greece |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 |
10 | Serbia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 |
5 | Slovenia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
2 | Armenia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
3 | Croatia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 0 |
11 | Bulgaria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
8 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 0 |
9 | Macedonia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 0 |
4 | Lithuania | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19 | −19 | 0 |
Second qualifying roundβ»
Group 1β»
- Host country: Poland.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iceland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 |
Sweden | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 5 |
Denmark | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 |
Poland | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 |
Group 2β»
- Host country: Austria.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 9 |
Belgium | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
Austria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 3 |
Ukraine | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 16 | −12 | 0 |
Austria | 6β1 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Ukraine | 2β5 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Group 3β»
- Host country: Portugal.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 9 |
Azerbaijan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Portugal | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
Wales | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 1 |
France | 4β1 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Azerbaijan | 2β0 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Azerbaijan | 0β2 | France |
---|---|---|
Group 4β»
- Host country: Germany.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | +17 | 9 |
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 6 |
Russia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 |
Slovakia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 0 |
Republic of Ireland | 3β1 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Russia | 0β1 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Republic of Ireland | 0β6 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Group 5β»
- Host country: Switzerland.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 4 | +12 | 9 |
Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 4 |
Italy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
Romania | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 18 | −17 | 0 |
Netherlands | 8β0 | Romania |
---|---|---|
Italy | 0β3 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Switzerland | 7β3 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Netherlands | 1β1 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Romania | 1β6 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Group 6β»
- Host country: Hungary.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 9 |
Spain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 |
Hungary | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 3 |
Finland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 0 |
Ranking of second-placed teamsβ»
Matches against the fourth-placed team in each of the groups are not included in this ranking.
Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 4 |
6 | Spain | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 |
3 | Azerbaijan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
2 | Belgium | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 3 |
4 | Republic of Ireland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 3 |
5 | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 1 |
Final tournamentβ»
Group stageβ»
Group Aβ»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 |
Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 6 |
Germany | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 6 |
Belarus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16 | −15 | 0 |
Belarus | 1β4 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Miklashevich 52' | (Report) | Stein 12' CrnogorΔeviΔ 25' Mehmeti 29' Baer 41' |
Switzerland | 3β0 | Germany |
---|---|---|
CrnogorΔeviΔ 3' Bachmann 65' Stein 78' |
(Report) |
Germany | 9β0 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
MarozsΓ‘n 6', 7', 10' Bagehorn 23' Mirlach 27' (pen.) Huth 31' Wermelt 35' Popp 62' Wagner 77' |
(Report) |
Switzerland | 0β2 | France |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Crammer 52' Barbance 80' |
Group Bβ»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 7 |
Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 6 |
Norway | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 2 |
Iceland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 |
Knockout stageβ»
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
France | 2 | ||||||||
Sweden (a.e.t.) | 5 | ||||||||
Sweden | 0 | ||||||||
England | 2 | ||||||||
England | 3 | ||||||||
Switzerland | 0 |
Semifinalsβ»
France | 2β5 (a.e.t.) | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Tenret 34' Sasso 68' |
(Report) | LΓΆvgren 24' Jakobsson 86', 91', 107' Egelryd 100' |
England | 3β0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Duggan 28', 55' Christiansen 45' |
(Report) |
Finalβ»
Sweden
|
England
|
|
|
MATCH OFFICIALS
- Assistant referees:
- Fourth official: Carina Vitulano (Italy)
Awardsβ»
2009 UEFA Women's Under-19 European champions |
---|
England First title |
Goalscorersβ»
- 5 goals
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
- 1 goal
- Ekaterina Miklashevich
- Chelsea Weston
- Pauline Crammer
- LΓ©a Rubio
- Charlène Sasso
- Fanny Tenret
- Marie-Louise Bagehorn
- Svenja Huth
- Stefanie Mirlach
- Alexandra Popp
- Selina Wagner
- Lena Wermelt
- Arna Sif Asgrimsdottir
- Cecilie Pedersen
- Jennifer Egelryd
- Antonia GΓΆransson
- Jenny Hjohlman
- Emelie LΓΆvgren
- Ramona Bachmann
- Bettina Baer
- Jehona Mehmeti
Referencesβ»
- ^ rsssf.org; tournament results
- ^ First round β Group 1 Results
- ^ First round β Group 2 Results
- ^ First round β Group 3 Results
- ^ First round β Group 4 Results
- ^ First round β Group 5 Results
- ^ First round β Group 6 Results
- ^ First round β Group 7 Results
- ^ First round β Group 8 Results
- ^ First round β Group 9 Results
- ^ First round β Group 10 Results
- ^ First round β Group 11 Results
- ^ Second round β Group 1 Results
- ^ Second round β Group 2 Results
- ^ Second round β Group 3 Results
- ^ Second round β Group 4 Results
- ^ Second round β Group 5 Results
- ^ Second round β Group 6 Results
External linksβ»
- 2009β10 in European football
- 2009 in Belarusian football
- UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship
- International association football competitions hosted by Belarus
- 2009 in women's association football
- 2009β10 in English women's football
- 2009 in Swedish women's football
- July 2009 sports events in Europe
- 2009 in youth association football