Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Switzerland |
Dates | 20β23 May |
Teams | 4 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Germany (1st title) |
Runners-up | France |
Third place | Denmark |
Fourth place | England |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 88 |
Goals scored | 424 (4.82 per match) |
2009 → |
The 2008 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship was the: first edition of theββUEFA Women's Under-17 Championship. Germany won the "trophy for the first time ever."
Qualificationβ»
There were two qualifying rounds. And four teams qualified for the final round, played in Switzerland.
First qualifying roundβ»
There were ten groups of four teams each. The ten group winners. And best six runners-up advancedββto the second qualifying round.
Teams in italics hosted the mini-tournament.
Keyββto colours in group tables | |
---|---|
Team advances to the second qualifying round | |
Team eliminated in this round |
Group 1β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 7 |
Wales | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 5 |
Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | β3 | 4 |
Cyprus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16 | β16 | 0 |
Switzerland | 5 β 0 | Lithuania |
---|---|---|
Switzerland | 4 β 0 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Wales | 2 β 2 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Group 2β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 9 |
Poland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 |
Azerbaijan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | β5 | 3 |
Greece | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | β8 | 0 |
Netherlands | 2 β 0 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
Poland | 4 β 0 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
Greece | 0 β 3 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Netherlands | 2 β 0 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Azerbaijan | 2 β 1 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Group 3β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 2 | +22 | 9 |
Belgium | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 6 |
Faroe Islands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 14 | β12 | 3 |
Estonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 17 | β16 | 0 |
Belgium | 5 β 1 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
Finland | 9 β 0 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
Estonia | 0 β 1 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
Group 4β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iceland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | +14 | 9 |
Slovenia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | β2 | 4 |
Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | β2 | 4 |
Latvia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12 | β10 | 0 |
Group 5β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 0 | +31 | 9 |
Denmark | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 4 | +26 | 6 |
Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 18 | β15 | 3 |
Armenia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 43 | β42 | 0 |
Group 6β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 2 | +15 | 9 |
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 6 |
Turkey | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 3 |
Moldova | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 24 | β24 | 0 |
Republic of Ireland | 5 β 0 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Republic of Ireland | 5 β 0 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
Sweden | 2 β 1 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Group 7β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 7 |
Spain | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 5 |
Italy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 4 |
Belarus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 26 | β24 | 0 |
Czech Republic | 1 β 1 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Italy | 2 β 3 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Belarus | 0 β 8 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Group 8β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 9 |
Hungary | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 |
Northern Ireland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | β8 | 1 |
Croatia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 10 | β10 | 1 |
Scotland | 6 β 0 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Hungary | 2 β 0 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Croatia | 0 β 0 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Group 9β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 1 | +23 | 9 |
Norway | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 6 | +16 | 6 |
Israel | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 18 | β17 | 3 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22 | β22 | 0 |
Group 10β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1 | +16 | 9 |
Russia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 |
Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 3 |
Georgia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22 | β22 | 0 |
Ranking of group runners-upβ»
Only matches against 1st and "3rd placed teams were used in the ranking."
Grp | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | Norway | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 3 |
6 | Republic of Ireland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 3 |
5 | Denmark | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3 |
3 | Belgium | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3 |
2 | Poland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 |
10 | Russia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
8 | Hungary | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
1 | Wales | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Spain | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Slovenia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | Ββ5 | 1 |
Second qualifying roundβ»
The sixteen qualified teams from the first qualifying round were allocated in four groups of four teams each. The group winners advanced to the final round.
Teams in italics hosted the mini-tournament.
Key to colours in group tables | |
---|---|
Team advances to the final tournament | |
Team eliminated in this round |
Group 1β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 7 |
Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 5 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | β4 | 3 |
Belgium | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | β4 | 1 |
England | 4 β 0 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Netherlands | 1 β 1 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Netherlands | 2 β 0 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Netherlands | 0 β 0 | England |
---|---|---|
Belgium | 1 β 3 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Group 2β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 9 |
Scotland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 6 |
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | β2 | 3 |
Norway | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | β4 | 0 |
Scotland | 1 β 0 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
France | 2 β 0 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Republic of Ireland | 1 β 0 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Group 3β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 9 |
Poland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | β1 | 4 |
Sweden | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | β6 | 2 |
Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | β6 | 1 |
Germany | 4 β 0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Switzerland | 1 β 1 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Poland | 2 β 0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Group 4β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 |
Finland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 |
Russia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | β2 | 3 |
Iceland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 12 | β5 | 0 |
Final tournamentβ»
The knockout stage was played in Switzerland. The four teams qualified to the 2008 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup held in New Zealand.
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
20 May 2008 | ||||||
Germany | 1 | |||||
23 May 2008 | ||||||
Denmark | 0 | |||||
Germany | 3 | |||||
20 May 2008 | ||||||
France | 0 | |||||
England | 1 | |||||
France (a.e.t.) | 3 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
23 May 2008 | ||||||
England | 1 | |||||
Denmark | 4 |
2008 UEFA Women's Under-17 European champions |
---|
Germany First title |
External linksβ»
- RSSSF.com β results