Women's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2007 US Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Nathalie Dechy Dinara Safina | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Chan Yung-jan Chuang Chia-jung | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6β4, 6β2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Draw | 64 (7 WC ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2007 tennis event results
Main article: 2007 US Open (tennis)
The 2007 US Open women's doubles tennis tournament was held from 27 Augustββto 9 September 2007, at USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center at Flushing Meadows, New York City. The event was won by, first-time pairings Nathalie Dechy and Dinara Safina.
Seedsβ»
- Cara Black / Liezel Huber (second round)
- Lisa Raymond / Samantha Stosur (third round)
- Katarina Srebotnik / Ai Sugiyama (quarterfinals)
- Alicia Molik / Mara Santangelo (third round)
- Chan Yung-jan / Chuang Chia-jung (finals)
- KvΔta Peschke / Rennae Stubbs (semifinals)
- Nathalie Dechy / Dinara Safina (champions)
- Elena Likhovtseva / Sun Tiantian (first round)
- Anabel Medina Garrigues / Virginia Ruano Pascual (third round)
- Peng Shuai / Yan Zi (second round)
- Maria Kirilenko / Elena Vesnina (first round)
- Tathiana Garbin / Shahar Pe'er (third round)
- Corina Morariu / Meghann Shaughnessy (quarterfinals)
- Γgnes SzΓ‘vay / VladimΓra UhlΓΕovΓ‘ (semifinals)
- Vania King / Γmilie Loit (third round)
- Bethanie Mattek / Sania Mirza (quarterfinals)
Drawβ»
Keyβ»
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finalsβ»
Quarter-Finals | Semi-Finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Corina Morariu Meghann Shaughnessy | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | KvΔta Peschke Rennae Stubbs | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | KvΔta Peschke Rennae Stubbs | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Nathalie Dechy Dinara Safina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Katarina Srebotnik Ai Sugiyama | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Nathalie Dechy Dinara Safina | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Nathalie Dechy Dinara Safina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Chan Yung-jan Chuang Chia-jung | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
StΓ©phanie Foretz Yaroslava Shvedova | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Γgnes SzΓ‘vay VladimΓra UhlΓΕovΓ‘ | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Γgnes SzΓ‘vay VladimΓra UhlΓΕovΓ‘ | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Chan Yung-jan Chuang Chia-jung | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Chan Yung-jan Chuang Chia-jung | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Bethanie Mattek Sania Mirza | 3 | 6 | 4 |
Top halfβ»
Section 1β»
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Black L Huber | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Craybas L Granville | 3 | 4 | 1 | C Black L Huber | 6 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Glatch A Spears | 4 | 5 | ME Camerin G Dulko | 1 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
ME Camerin G Dulko | 6 | 7 | ME Camerin G Dulko | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Jans A Rosolska | 6 | 6 | 13 | C Morariu M Shaughnessy | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Anundsen J Long | 2 | 1 | K Jans A Rosolska | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M MΓΌller G NavrΓ‘tilovΓ‘ | 2 | 7 | 1 | 13 | C Morariu M Shaughnessy | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | C Morariu M Shaughnessy | 6 | 5 | 6 | 13 | C Morariu M Shaughnessy | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | S Peng Z Yan | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | K Peschke R Stubbs | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Gallovits L Osterloh | 6 | 1 | 4 | 10 | S Peng Z Yan | 0 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Bammer T Paszek | 3 | 2 | D HantuchovΓ‘ M Hingis | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D HantuchovΓ‘ M Hingis | 6 | 6 | D HantuchovΓ‘ M Hingis | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Fujiwara A Nakamura | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | K Peschke R Stubbs | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Cohen-Aloro V Razzano | 4 | 7 | 5 | R Fujiwara A Nakamura | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Govortsova O Puchkova | 4 | 2 | 6 | K Peschke R Stubbs | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Peschke R Stubbs | 6 | 6 |
Section 2β»
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Srebotnik A Sugiyama | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
CM Ji SN Sun | 0 | 1 | 3 | K Srebotnik A Sugiyama | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Krajicek A RadwaΕska | 7 | 7 | M Krajicek A RadwaΕska | 7 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L HradeckΓ‘ R VorΓ‘ΔovΓ‘ | 6 | 5 | 3 | K Srebotnik A Sugiyama | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Dellacqua N Pratt | 6 | 6 | 15 | V King Γ Loit | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Barte A Mueller | 1 | 2 | C Dellacqua N Pratt | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Haynes A Rolle | 4 | 1 | 15 | V King Γ Loit | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | V King Γ Loit | 6 | 6 | 3 | K Srebotnik A Sugiyama | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | T Garbin S Pe'er | 6 | 6 | 7 | N Dechy D Safina | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Grandin K ZakopalovΓ‘ | 1 | 2 | 12 | T Garbin S Pe'er | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S-w Hsieh A Kudryavtseva | 6 | 6 | 5 | T Poutchek T Tanasugarn | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Poutchek T Tanasugarn | 3 | 7 | 7 | 12 | T Garbin S Pe'er | 4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Koryttseva A RezaΓ― | 3 | 4 | 7 | N Dechy D Safina | 6 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J HusΓ‘rovΓ‘ P Schnyder | 6 | 6 | J HusΓ‘rovΓ‘ P Schnyder | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Schiavone K Knapp | 4 | 1 | 7 | N Dechy D Safina | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | N Dechy D Safina | 6 | 6 |
Bottom halfβ»
Section 3β»
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | E Likhovtseva TT Sun | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Harkleroad V Zvonareva | 7 | 7 | A Harkleroad V Zvonareva | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Foretz Y Shvedova | 6 | 6 | S Foretz Y Shvedova | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Brengle A Weinhold | 0 | 3 | S Foretz Y Shvedova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I BeneΕ‘ovΓ‘ G Voskoboeva | 7 | 6 | A Morigami M Tu | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D CibulkovΓ‘ C Pin | 6 | 1 | I BeneΕ‘ovΓ‘ G Voskoboeva | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Morigami M Tu | 6 | 6 | A Morigami M Tu | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M Kirilenko E Vesnina | 4 | 1 | S Foretz Y Shvedova | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Γ SzΓ‘vay V UhlΓΕovΓ‘ | 6 | 6 | 14 | Γ SzΓ‘vay V UhlΓΕovΓ‘ | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Jackson C Rubin | 2 | 4 | 14 | Γ SzΓ‘vay V UhlΓΕovΓ‘ | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P CetkovskΓ‘ L Ε afΓ‘ΕovΓ‘ | 2 | 7 | 4 | E Daniilidou J WΓΆhr | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Daniilidou J WΓΆhr | 6 | 5 | 6 | 14 | Γ SzΓ‘vay V UhlΓΕovΓ‘ | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P SuΓ‘rez R Vinci | 2 | 7 | 6 | 4 | A Molik M Santangelo | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Marrero S Sfar | 6 | 6 | 7 | M Marrero S Sfar | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L DomΓnguez Lino A Parra Santonja | 3 | 4 | 4 | A Molik M Santangelo | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Molik M Santangelo | 6 | 6 |
Section 4β»
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Y-j Chan C-j Chuang | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Hampton M Oudin | 1 | 1 | 5 | Y-j Chan C-j Chuang | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Bondarenko K Bondarenko | 7 | 6 | A Bondarenko K Bondarenko | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Fedak K Kanepi | 5 | 2 | 5 | Y-j Chan C-j Chuang | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Dushevina T Perebiynis | 7 | 2 | 7 | 9 | A Medina Garrigues V Ruano Pascual | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Azarenka A Chakvetadze | 5 | 6 | 5 | V Dushevina T Perebiynis | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J KostaniΔ ToΕ‘iΔ B ZΓ‘hlavovΓ‘-StrΓ½covΓ‘ | 1 | 1 | 9 | A Medina Garrigues V Ruano Pascual | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A Medina Garrigues V Ruano Pascual | 6 | 6 | 5 | Y-j Chan C-j Chuang | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | B Mattek S Mirza | 6 | 6 | 16 | B Mattek S Mirza | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
S BrΓ©mond J JankoviΔ | 2 | 1 | 16 | B Mattek S Mirza | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J GajdoΕ‘ovΓ‘ B Stewart | 6 | 6 | J GajdoΕ‘ovΓ‘ B Stewart | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kerber Y Meusburger | 3 | 3 | 16 | B Mattek S Mirza | 2 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Dementieva F Pennetta | 6 | 6 | 2 | L Raymond S Stosur | 6 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Laine C Wozniacki | 4 | 1 | E Dementieva F Pennetta | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Ehritt-Vanc A Rodionova | 1 | 3 | 2 | L Raymond S Stosur | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | L Raymond S Stosur | 6 | 6 |