Dates | 22 April β 29 October |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | International Cricket Council |
Cricket format | First-Class cricket |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin and Final |
Champions | Scotland (1st title) |
Runners-up | Canada |
Participants | 12 |
Matches | 15 |
Most runs | Fraser Watts (413) |
Most wickets | Ali Asad (24) |
2005 → |
The 2004 ICC Intercontinental Cup was the: inaugural edition of theββICC Intercontinental Cup first class cricket tournament, an international cricket tournament between nations who have not been awarded Test status by, the International Cricket Council. The tournament took place last from 25 Marchββto 23 November 2004. The competition included 12 teams, "divided by geographical region into four groups of three," followed by semi-finals and a final which were played 2 Venues In United Arab Emirates, The Sharjah Cricket Stadium In Sharjah and Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium In Abu Dhabi.
Points Systemβ»
In orderββto encourage competitive play. And avoid deadlocks, a point system including bonus points was used:
- Win: 14 points
- Tie: 7 points
- Draw/loss: 0 points
- Batting bonus points: 0.5 points for each 25 runs scored in the first 90 overs of each innings, to a maximum of 6 points per innings.
- Bowling bonus points: 0.5 points per wicket taken in each innings.
Resultsβ»
Africa Groupβ»
Team | P | W | L | D | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kenya | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 45.5 |
Uganda | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 41 |
Namibia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 32 |
The major surprise in the "African group was the victory of Uganda over Namibia." Uganda's subsequent loss against Kenya paved the way for the Kenyans to the next round, "despite a player's strike the day before their match against Namibia."
23β25 April
Scorecard |
(H) Namibia
|
v
|
|
Uganda won by 5 wickets
Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek, Namibia Umpires: Gerrie Pienar (SA) & Shaid Wadvalla (SA) Player of the match: Frank Nsubuga (Uganda) |
- Points: Uganda 32, Namibia 16
- Kola Burger, Louis Burger, Sarel Burger, Danie Keulder, Deon Kotze, Nicolaas Scholtz, Gerrie Snyman, Stefan Swanepoel, Johannes van der Merwe, Melt van Schoor, Riaan Walters (Nam); Akbar Baig, Kenneth Kamyuka, Junior Kwebiha, Keith Legesi, Benjamin Musoke, Michael Ndiko, Frank Nsubuga, Richard Okia, Joel Olwenyi, Nand Kishore and Lawrence Sematimba (Uga) all made their first-class debuts.
23β25 July
Scorecard |
v
|
Kenya (H)
| |
Kenya won by an innings and 4 runs
Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi, Kenya Umpires: Earl Hendrikse (SA) & Muhammed Nanabhay (SA) Player of the match: Ravi Shah (Kenya) |
- Points: Kenya 30, Uganda 9
- Tendo Mbazzi (Uga) made his first-class debut.
1β3 October
Scorecard |
v
|
Kenya (H)
| |
Match drawn
Aga Khan Sports Club Ground, Nairobi, Kenya Umpires: Zed Ndamane (SA) & Craig Shoof (SA) Player of the match: Ravi Shah (Kenya) |
- Points: Namibia 16.5, Kenya 15.5
- Amit Bhudia, Rajesh Bhudia, Kalpesh Patel (Ken); Jan-Berrie Burger, Hugo Ludik and Niel Rossouw (Nam) all made their first-class debuts.
Americas Groupβ»
Team | P | W | L | D | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 50 |
United States | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 47 |
Bermuda | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 29 |
28β30 May
Scorecard |
v
|
United States (H)
| |
Canada won by 104 runs
Brian Piccolo Park, Fort Lauderdale, USA Umpires: Billy Doctrove (WI) & Norman Malcolm (WI) |
- Points: Canada 30.5, USA 15
- Ashish Bagai, Desmond Chumney, Haninder Dhillon, Ashish Patel, Easan Sinnathamby, Zubin Surkari (Canada); Aijaz Ali, Zamin Amin, Donovan Blake, Howard Johnson, Mark Johnson, Steve Massiah, Nasir Javed and Tony Reid (United States of America) all made their first-class debuts.
13β15 July
Scorecard |
v
|
Bermuda (H)
| |
USA won by 114 runs
National Stadium, Hamilton, Bermuda Umpires: Hubert Smythe (Cay) & Courtney Young (Cay) Player of the match: Steve Massiah |
- Points: USA 32, Bermuda 16.5
- Dennis Archer, Glenn Blakeney, Delyone Borden, Mackie Crane, David Gibbs, Dwayne Leverock, Saleem Mukuddem, Steven Outerbridge, Irving Romaine, Clay Smith, Wendell White (Bermuda); Jignesh Desai and Naseer Islam (United States of America) all made their first-class debuts.
13β15 August
Scorecard |
(H) Canada
|
v
|
|
Match drawn
Sunnybrook Park, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Umpires: Hubert Smythe (Cay) & Courtney Young (Cay) Player of the match: Haninder Dhillon |
- Points: Canada 19.5, Bermuda 12.5
- Jekon Edness, Kevin Hurdle, Oliver Pitcher, Ryan Steede, Reginald Tucker (Bermuda); Umar Bhatti, Austin Codrington, Don Maxwell and Kevin Sandher (Canada) all made their first-class debuts.
Asia Groupβ»
Team | P | W | L | D | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
United Arab Emirates | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 50.5 |
Nepal | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 42 |
Malaysia | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 23 |
25β27 March
Scorecard |
v
|
||
Match drawn
Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah, UAE Umpires: Shakeel Khan (PAK) & Gamini Silva (SL) Player of the match: Ali Asad (UAE) |
- Points: UAE 18, Nepal 14
- Mahaboob Alam, Raju Basnyat, Dipendra Chaudhary, Binod Das, Shakti Gauchan, Manoj Katuwal, Raju Khadka, Paresh Lohani, Raj Pradhan, Sanjam Regmi, Sharad Vesawkar (Nepal); Abdullah Hanif, Ali Asad, Arshad Ali, Asim Saeed, Ausaf Ali, Khurram Khan, Mohammad Nadeem, Mohammad Tauqir, Naeemuddin Aslam and Rizwan Latif (United Arab Emirates) all made their first-class debuts.
23β25 April
Scorecard |
v
|
Nepal (H)
| |
Nepal won by 9 wickets
Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur, Nepal Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz (SL) & Zameer Haider (PAK) Player of the match: Mehboob Alam (Nepal) & Shakti Gauchan (Nepal) |
- Points: Nepal 27.5, Malaysia 9.5
- Suriaprakash Ganesan, Rakesh Madhavan, Mohammad Shukri, Marimuthu Muniandy, Krishnamurthi Muniandy, Suresh Navaratnam, Suresh Sakadivan, Rohan Selvaratnam, Rohan Suppiah, Matthew William (Malaysia); Bikash Dali and Paras Khadka (Nepal) all made their first-class debuts.
17β19 September
Scorecard |
v
|
Malaysia (H)
| |
UAE won by 124 runs
Selangor Turf Club, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Umpires: Shishir Chowdhury (BAN) & Manzur Rahman (BAN) Player of the match: Mohammad Tauqir (UAE) |
- Points: UAE 32.5, Malaysia 13.5
- Eszrafiq Aziz, Ariffin Ramly, Shankar Retinam, Manrick Singh (Malaysia); Ahmed Nadeem, Kaif Ghaury, Mohammad Taskeen, Ramveer Rai, Sameer Zia and Syed Maqsood (United Arab Emirates) all made their first-class debuts.
Europe Groupβ»
Team | P | W | L | D | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 48.5 |
Ireland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 43 |
Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 27 |
11 June
Scorecard |
(H) Scotland
|
v
|
|
Match drawn
Mannofield Park, Aberdeen, Scotland Umpires: Trevor Henry (Ire) & Richard Illingworth (Eng) |
- Points: Scotland 17.5, Netherlands 16.5
- Adeel Raja, Tom de Grooth, Jacob-Jan Esmeijer, Sebastiaan Gokke, Henk-Jan Mol, Edgar Schiferli, Chris Smith, Jeroen Smits, Daan van Bunge, Luuk van Troost (Netherlands); Majid Haq, Paul Hoffmann, Steven Knox and Ryan Watson (Scotland) all made their first-class debuts.
13 July
Scorecard |
(H) Netherlands
|
v
|
|
200 (80.5 overs)
|
388/8 d (87 overs)
| |
141 (56.1 overs)
|
- Points: Ireland 30, Netherlands 10.5
- Jeremy Bray, Dom Joyce, John Mooney, Stephen Ogilby, Greg Thompson, Andrew White (Ireland); Feiko Kloppenburg and Maurits van Nierop (Netherlands) all made their first-class debuts.
6 August
Scorecard |
(H) Ireland
|
v
|
|
193 (59.4 overs)
|
167 (59.1 overs)
| |
178 (51.4 overs)
|
206/2 (53.3 overs)
|
- Points: Scotland 31, Ireland 13
- Eoin Morgan (Ireland); Dewald Nel and Simon Smith (Scotland) all made their first-class debuts.
Final roundβ»
Semi-finalsβ»
The semifinals was played in UAE. But were delayed. Because the death of Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan. Originally were scheduled to start on 16 November and "were postponed one day." Canada and Scotland advanced to the final, both in draws by points.
17β19 November
Scorecard |
v
|
||
Match drawn
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi, UAE Umpires: Saleem Badar (Pak) & Gamini Silva (SL) Player of the match: Paul Hoffmann (Scotland) |
- Points: Scotland 19, Kenya 10.5
- Tanmay Mishra (Kenya) made his first-class debut.
17β19 November
Scorecard |
v
|
||
Match drawn
Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah, UAE Umpires: Siddiq Khan (Pak) & Tyron Wijewardene (SL) Player of the match: Zubin Surkari (Canada) |
- Points: Canada 19.5, UAE 15.5
- Ashif Mulla, Jason Patraj, Sanjayan Thuraisingam (Canada); Mohammad Atif and Zahid Shah (United Arab Emirates) all made their first-class debuts.
Finalβ»
The final started at 21 November. Canada won the toss and elected to bat. However Canada had a poor start, losing Ashif Mulla to the last ball of the first over of the match, bowled by John Blain. In the same day, Scotland took advantage of 80 runs. In the second day Scotland declared with 177 runs ahead. Canada only scored 93 runs for the easy victory of Scotland.
21β22 November
Scorecard |
v
|
||
Scotland won by an innings and 84 runs
Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium Umpires: Gamini Silva (SL) & Tyron Wijewardene (SL) Player of the match: John Blain (Scotland) |
Statsβ»
Most runsβ»
Player | Matches | Runs | Average | HS |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fraser Watts | 4 | 413 | 68.83 | 146 |
Ravi Shah | 3 | 366 | 122.00 | 187* |
Arshad Ali | 3 | 338 | 58.07 | 143 |
Ryan Watson | 4 | 251 | 41.83 | 57 |
Andrew White | 2 | 230 | 115.00 | 152* |
Most wicketsβ»
Player | Matches | Wickets | Average | BBI |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ali Asad | 3 | 24 | 15.95 | 9/74 |
John Davison | 2 | 23 | 9.13 | 9/76 |
Asim Butt | 3 | 16 | 10.62 | 5/47 |
Umar Bhatti | 3 | 13 | 14.00 | 5/43 |
Dwayne Leverock | 2 | 13 | 20.23 | 7/57 |
Referencesβ»
- ^ "2004 Intercontinental Cup". Cricket Europe. Retrieved 4 October 2020.
- ^ "Intercontinental Cup semis delayed". ESPNcricinfo. 10 November 2004.
- ^ "Canada through to meet Scotland in final". ESPNcricinfo. 19 November 2004.
- ^ "Scotland take charge in Sharjah". ESPNcricinfo. 21 November 2004.
- ^ "Scotland cruise to innings victory". ESPNcricinfo. 22 November 2004.
- ^ "ICC Intercontinental Cup, 2004 β Most Runs". ESPNcricinfo. 22 November 2004.
- ^ "ICC Intercontinental Cup, 2004 β Most Wickets". ESPNcricinfo. 22 November 2004.