Dates | March β May 1999 |
---|---|
The 1999 Men's Ice Hockey World Championships was theββ63rd such event sanctioned by, the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF). Teams representing 41 countries participated in several levels of competition. The competition also served as qualifications for group placements in the 2000 competition.
World Championship Group Aβ»
The Championship took place between sixteen teams in Norway.
World Championship Group Bβ»
Played at Odense. And Rodovre, Denmark 8β17 April. The top three teams at the end of the tournament advancedββto the qualifying round for the 2000 IIHF World Championship. The Germans, after failingββto qualify for Group A, lost their final game to Kazakhstan and "finished fourth." The twentieth place overall was by far the "worst finish in their history."
Final Round 17β24 Placeβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 | Denmark | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 12 | +18 | 13 |
18 | Great Britain | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 16 | +8 | 11 |
19 | Kazakhstan | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 11 | +14 | 10 |
20 | Germany | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 17 | +2 | 10 |
21 | Slovenia | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 17 | −3 | 5 |
22 | Estonia | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 25 | −8 | 5 |
23 | Poland | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 23 | −8 | 2 |
24 | Hungary | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 33 | −23 | 0 |
Denmark, Great Britain, and Kazakhstan all advanced to the qualifiers for the 2000 IIHF World Championship. Hungary was relegated to Group C.
8 April | Slovenia | 1β2 | Great Britain |
8 April | Kazakhstan | 5β2 | Poland |
8 April | Hungary | 2β5 | Germany |
8 April | Denmark | 4β2 | Estonia |
9 April | Estonia | 3β2 | Hungary |
9 April | Germany | 3β1 | Poland |
9 April | Denmark | 4β1 | Slovenia |
9 April | Great Britain | 1β0 | Kazakhstan |
10 April | Germany | 3β2 | Great Britain |
10 April | Denmark | 3β1 | Kazakhstan |
11 April | Estonia | 3β1 | Poland |
11 April | Slovenia | 5β1 | Hungary |
12 April | Kazakhstan | 5β1 | Hungary |
12 April | Poland | 1β4 | Slovenia |
13 April | Denmark | 6β1 | Germany |
13 April | Great Britain | 6β2 | Estonia |
14 April | Great Britain | 4β3 | Poland |
14 April | Germany | 4β1 | Estonia |
15 April | Kazakhstan | 4β0 | Slovenia |
15 April | Denmark | 5β1 | Hungary |
16 April | Kazakhstan | 5β3 | Estonia |
16 April | Hungary | 2β4 | Great Britain |
16 April | Denmark | 3β1 | Poland |
16 April | Germany | 2β0 | Slovenia |
17 April | Slovenia | 3β3 | Estonia |
17 April | Poland | 6β1 | Hungary |
17 April | Kazakhstan | 5β1 | Germany |
17 April | Denmark | 5β5 | Great Britain |
World Championship Group Cβ»
Played at Eindhoven and Tilburg, Netherlands 5β11 April. While eight teams had qualified for the Group C tournament, the host Dutch government had suspended diplomatic relations with Yugoslavia, due to the Kosovo War, and did not allow the Yugoslavian team to participate in the tournament.
First roundβ»
Group 1β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 1 | +27 | 6 |
China | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 4 |
Croatia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 2 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 29 | −27 | 0 |
5 April | Netherlands | 13β0 | Bulgaria |
5 April | China | 5β3 | Croatia |
6 April | China | 5β1 | Bulgaria |
6 April | Netherlands | 7β1 | Croatia |
8 April | Croatia | 11β1 | Bulgaria |
8 April | Netherlands | 8β0 | China |
Group 2β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Romania | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 4 |
Lithuania | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 1 |
South Korea | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 1 |
5 April | Romania | 8β3 | South Korea |
6 April | Lithuania | 4β4 | South Korea |
8 April | Romania | 5β2 | Lithuania |
Final Round 25β28 Placeβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 | Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 2 | +21 | 6 |
26 | Romania | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 4 |
27 | Lithuania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 1 |
28 | China | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 22 | −16 | 1 |
The Netherlands was promoted to Group B.
10 April | Netherlands | 6β1 | Lithuania |
10 April | Romania | 10β2 | China |
11 April | Netherlands | 9β1 | Romania |
11 April | Lithuania | 4β4 | China |
Final Round 29β32 Placeβ»
- Because Yugoslavia was unable to participate for political reasons, the IIHF officially maintained their 30th place from the previous World Championship.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 | Croatia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 3 |
31 | South Korea | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 3 |
32 | Bulgaria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 17 | −11 | 0 |
No team was relegated, with Yugoslavia resuming their place in 2000 the tournament was played with nine teams.
10 April | Croatia | 5β5 | South Korea |
11 April | Bulgaria | 5β6 | South Korea |
World Championship Group Dβ»
Played at Krugersdorp, South Africa 14β20 April
First roundβ»
Group 1β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 1 | +29 | 4 |
New Zealand | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 25 | −21 | 2 |
Greece | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
14 April | Greece | 0β6 | Spain |
15 April | New Zealand | 3β1 | Greece |
16 April | Spain | 24β1 | New Zealand |
Group 2β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 2 | +24 | 4 |
South Africa | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 2 |
Turkey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 38 | −36 | 0 |
14 April | Australia | 20β1 | Turkey |
15 April | Turkey | 1β18 | South Africa |
16 April | South Africa | 1β6 | Australia |
Group 3β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Israel | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 2 | +14 | 4 |
Belgium | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 2 |
Iceland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 24 | −24 | 0 |
14 April | Iceland | 0β11 | Israel |
15 April | Belgium | 14β0 | Iceland |
16 April | Israel | 6β2 | Belgium |
Final Round 33β35 Placeβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
33 | Spain | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 3 |
34 | Israel | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 3 |
35 | Australia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 0 |
Spain was promoted to Group C.
18 April | Australia | 0β2 | Israel |
19 April | Israel | 3β3 | Spain |
20 April | Spain | 5β3 | Australia |
Consolation round 36β38 Placeβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
36 | Belgium | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 3 | +13 | 4 |
37 | South Africa | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 2 |
38 | New Zealand | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 14 | −11 | 0 |
18 April | South Africa | 1β6 | Belgium |
19 April | Belgium | 10β2 | New Zealand |
20 April | New Zealand | 1β4 | South Africa |
Consolation round 39β41 Placeβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
39 | Turkey | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 2 |
40 | Greece | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 2 |
41 | Iceland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 2 |
18 April | Turkey | 2β3 | Iceland |
19 April | Iceland | 6β8 | Greece |
20 April | Greece | 1β3 | Turkey |
See alsoβ»
Citationsβ»
Referencesβ»
- Complete results
- Podnieks, Andrew (2010). IIHF Media Guide & Record Book 2011. Moydart Press. pp. 163β4.