Event
|
Gold
|
Time
|
Silver
|
Time
|
Bronze
|
Time
|
M1x
|
East Germany Thomas Lange
|
6:58.14
|
Czechoslovakia Václav Chalupa |
7:01.05
|
Soviet Union Jüri Jaanson |
7:01.31
|
M2x
|
Norway Rolf Thorsen Lars Bjønness
|
6:23.40
|
Netherlands Ronald Florijn Nico Rienks |
6:24.68
|
Austria Christoph Zerbst Arnold Jonke |
6:25.80
|
M4x
|
Netherlands Hans Kelderman Koos Maasdijk Herman van den Eerenbeemt Rutger Arisz
|
6:03.99
|
Italy Gianluca Farina Filippo Soffici Davide Tizzano Giovanni Calabrese |
6:04.26
|
Sweden Per-Olof Claesson David Svensson Tommy Österlund Fredrik Hultén |
6:05.66
|
M2+
|
Italy Carmine Abbagnale Giuseppe Abbagnale Giuseppe Di Capua
|
6:54.81
|
Romania Dragoș Neagu Ioan Șnep Marin Gheorghe |
6:56.90
|
Yugoslavia Milan Janša Robert Krašovec Gorazd Slilvnik |
6:57.97
|
M2-
|
East Germany Thomas Jung Uwe Kellner
|
6:39.95
|
Great Britain Simon Berrisford Steve Redgrave |
6:42.84
|
Austria Karl Sinzinger Jr Hermann Bauer |
6:43.40
|
M4+
|
Romania Vasile Năstase Dimitrie Popescu Valentin Robu Vasile Tomoiagă Marin Gheorghe
|
6:14.90
|
Czechoslovakia Michal Šubrt Pavel Menšík Dušan Vičík Dušan Macháček Jiří Pták |
6:17.37
|
Great Britain Stephen Turner Matthew Pinsent Gavin Stewart Terence Dillon Vaughan Thomas |
6:17.57
|
M4-
|
East Germany Jens Luedecke Thomas Greiner Ralf Brudel Olaf Förster
|
6:06.94
|
United States Raoul Rodriguez Jack Rusher Thomas Bohrer Richard Kennelly |
6:07.92
|
New Zealand Bill Coventry Ian Wright Alastair Mackintosh Campbell Clayton-Greene
|
6:08.63
|
M8+
|
West Germany Jörg Puttlitz Norbert Keßlau Martin Steffes-Mies Dirk Balster Frank Dietrich Marc Mauerwerk Ansgar Wessling Roland Baar Manfred Klein
|
5:43.88
|
East Germany Stefan Schulz Mario Grüssel Roland Schröder Thomas Woddow Mario Kliesch [de] Holger Rose Thomas Bänsch Hans Sennewald Peter Thiede
|
5:45.70
|
Great Britain Tim Foster Matt Brittin Jim Walker Anton Obholzer Jonny Singfield Richard Phelps Jonny Searle Jonathan Hulls Adrian Ellison |
5:47.01
|
Men's lightweight events
|
LM1x
|
Netherlands Frans Göbel |
7:17.07
|
Belgium Wim Van Belleghem |
7:20.03
|
West Germany Alwin Otten |
7:21.80
|
LM2x
|
Austria Christoph Schmölzer Walter Rantasa
|
7:03.33
|
Spain José María de Marco Pérez Fernando Climent |
7:03.53
|
Czechoslovakia Petr Kováč Tibor Groeppel |
7:04.68
|
LM4x
|
West Germany Peter Uhrig Jan Fischer Björn Gehlsen Thomas Melges
|
6:04.78
|
Switzerland Reto Fierz Philipp Ferlber Cirillo Ghielmetti Markus Gier |
6:07.24
|
France Bruno Boucher Bruno Lebeda Rolland Galliac Thierry Renault |
6:07.50
|
LM4-
|
West Germany Klaus Altena Stephan Fahrig Michael Buchheit Bernhard Stomporowski
|
6:28.70
|
Italy Nerio Gainotti Alfredo Striani Dario Longhin Mauro Torta |
6:32.36
|
Great Britain Nicholas Strange Nicholas Howe Rob Williams Stuart Forbes |
6:34.35
|
LM8+
|
Italy Enrico Barbaranelli Roberto Romanini Franco Falossi Danilo Fraquelli Vittorio Torcellan Carlo Gaddi Andrea Re Fabrizio Ravasi Giuseppe Lamberti
|
5:47.95
|
Denmark Bo Vestergaard Svend Blitskov Jens Lindhardt Lars Rasmussen Flemming Meyer Michael Sørensen Vagn Nielsen Niels Henriksen Stephen Masters |
5:49.38
|
West Germany Alexander Trautmann Felix Prinz Detlef Glitsch Ingo Grevenmeyer Udo Hennig Sebastian Franke Thomas Palm Erik Ring Jörg Dederding |
5:51.15
|