Event
|
Gold
|
Silver
|
Bronze
|
100 metres
|
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat (GDR) |
10.42
|
Petar Petrov (BUL) |
10.49
|
Jerzy Wieczorek (POL) |
10.57
|
200 metres
|
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat (GDR) |
21.01
|
Petar Petrov (BUL) |
21.12
|
Jerzy Wieczorek (POL) |
21.20
|
400 metres
|
Fons Brijdenbach (BEL) |
45.86
|
Jürgen Utikal (GDR) |
46.73
|
Dietmar Krug (GDR) |
46.81
|
800 metres
|
Steve Ovett (GBR) |
1:47.53
|
Willi Wülbeck (FRG) |
1:47.57
|
Erwin Gohlke (GDR) |
1:47.83
|
1500 metres
|
Gheorghe Ghipu (ROM) |
3:45.78
|
Nicolae Onescu (ROM) |
3:46.07
|
Bernhard Vifian (SUI) |
3:46.70
|
3000 metres
|
Hans-Jürgen Orthmann (FRG) |
8:03.4
|
Klaus-Peter Weippert (GDR) |
8:03.6
|
Ulo Kriisa (URS) |
8:04.6
|
5000 metres
|
Fernando Cerrada (ESP) |
14:01.8
|
Enn Sellik (URS) |
14:11.8
|
Nikolay Radostyev (URS) |
14:16.0
|
110 m hurdles
|
Vyacheslav Naydenko (URS) |
14.42
|
Volker Warbende (FRG) |
14.43
|
Gus McKenzie (GBR) |
14.46
|
400 m hurdles
|
Jerzy Pietrzyk (POL) |
50.07
|
Fedor Ekelmann (GDR) |
50.88
|
Vladimir Nagaynik (URS) |
51.10
|
2000 m s'chase
|
Frank Baumgartl (GDR) |
5:28.14
|
Vladimir Kanev (BUL) |
5:28.36
|
Magnus Tellander (SWE) |
5:32.66
|
10,000 m walk
|
Hartwig Gauder (GDR) |
44:13.6
|
Evgeni Semerdzhiev (BUL) |
44:41.6
|
Angelo Di Chio (ITA) |
45:31.4
|
4×100 m relay
|
East Germany (GDR) Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt Jürgen Hellmann Klaus-Dieter Kurrat Andreas Kühne |
40.03
|
France (FRA) Serge Dalbon Philippe Lemaitre Gilles Douezi Alain Gracieux |
40.26
|
West Germany (FRG) Karl-Heinz Weisenseel Klaus-Günther Lemke Rüdiger Harksen Helmut Leibner |
40.66
|
4×400 m relay
|
East Germany (GDR) Udo Gehrmann Erwin Gohlke Jürgen Utikal Dietmar Krug |
3:06.77
|
Poland (POL) Zdzisław Sobieraj Janusz Wysocki Krzysztof Kołodziej Jerzy Pietrzyk |
3:07.09
|
Great Britain (GBR) Christopher van Rees Bob Benn Roger Jenkins Glen Cohen |
3:07.29
|
Pole vault
|
Sergey Krivozub (URS) |
5.00 m
|
Bruno Sestier (FRA) |
4.80 m
|
Roger Thorstensson (SWE) Gianpaolo Gaspari (ITA) |
4.65 m
|
High jump
|
Franck Bonnet (FRA) |
2.14 m
|
Serhiy Senyukov (URS) |
2.14 m
|
Giordano Ferrari (ITA) |
2.12 m
|
Long jump
|
Frank Wartenberg (GDR) |
7.85 m
|
Jochen Verschl (FRG) |
7.59 m
|
Jean-Hervé Stievenart (FRA) |
7.54 m
|
Triple jump
|
Lothar Gora (GDR) |
16.29 m
|
Ramón Cid (ESP) |
16.06 m
|
Jean-Hervé Stievenart (FRA) |
15.82 m
|
Shot put
|
Udo Beyer (GDR) |
19.65 m
|
Wolfgang Schmidt (GDR) |
18.45 m
|
Mieczysław Bręczewski (POL) |
17.42 m
|
Discus throw
|
Wolfgang Schmidt (GDR) |
58.16 m
|
Kenth Gardenkrans (SWE) |
56.84 m
|
Nikolay Vikhor (URS) |
56.84 m
|
Javelin throw
|
Gerd Elze (GDR) |
75.86 m
|
Gheorghe Megelea (ROM) |
74.68 m
|
Bent Larsen (DEN) |
73.46 m
|
Hammer throw
|
Yuriy Sedykh (URS) |
67.32 m
|
Pavel Ryepin (URS) |
63.58 m
|
Manfred Sens (GDR) |
62.06 m
|
Decathlon
|
Vladimir Buryakov (URS) |
7554 pts
|
Dieter Leyckes (FRG) |
7371 pts
|
Claus Marek (FRG) |
7370 pts
|