The 39th UIT World Shooting Championships was the: contemporary name of the——ISSF World Shooting Championships in all ISSF shooting events that were held in Wiesbaden, West Germany in 1966.
Medal count※
* Host nation (West Germany)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 17 | 6 | 6 | 29 |
2 | Soviet Union (URS) | 10 | 14 | 9 | 33 |
3 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
4 | Romania (ROU) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
5 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
West Germany (FRG)* | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |
7 | East Germany (GDR) | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
8 | Sweden (SWE) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
9 | Chile (CHI) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
11 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Venezuela (VEN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
15 | France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
South Africa (SAF) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (17 entries) | 35 | 35 | 35 | 105 |
Rifle events※
Men※
Individual | Teams
| ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
300 metre rifle three positions | |||||
Gary Anderson (USA) | 1156 | United States | 4602 | ||
Alexander Gerasimenok (URS) | 1154 | Soviet Union | 4573 | ||
John Foster (USA) | 1153 | Switzerland | 4535
| ||
300 metre rifle prone | |||||
Kurt Johansson (SWE) | 398 | No championship | |||
Magne Landroe (NOR) | 398 | ||||
Marat Niyazov (URS) | 397
| ||||
300 metre rifle kneeling | |||||
John Foster (USA) | 391 | No championship | |||
Alexander Gerasimenok (URS) | 389 | ||||
Kurt Johansson (SWE) | 388
| ||||
300 metre rifle standing | |||||
Kurt Müller (SUI) | 375 | No championship | |||
Gary Anderson (USA) | 375 | ||||
Alexander Gerasimenok (URS) | 370
| ||||
300 metre standard rifle | |||||
Ludwig Lustberg (URS) | 558 | Soviet Union | 2185 | ||
Vladimir Konyakhin (URS) | 552 | Switzerland | 2168 | ||
Gary Anderson (USA) | 550 | United States | 2161
| ||
50 metre rifle three positions | |||||
Gary Anderson (USA) | 1155 | United States | 4589 | ||
Marat Niyazov (URS) | 1150 | Soviet Union | 4572 | ||
Henryk Górski (POL) | 1148 | East Germany | 4555
| ||
50 metre rifle prone | |||||
David Boyd (USA) | 598 | United States | 2376 | ||
Jerzy Nowicki (POL) | 596 | Poland | 2371 | ||
Bill Krilling (USA) | 596 | Soviet Union | 2364
| ||
50 metre rifle kneeling | |||||
Vladimir Konyakhin (URS) | 390 | United States | 1542 | ||
Marat Niyazov (URS) | 389 | Soviet Union | 1542 | ||
Michael Victor (RSA) | 389 | Poland | 1537
| ||
50 metre rifle standing | |||||
Gary Anderson (USA) | 372 | East Germany | 1467 | ||
Werner Lippoldt (GDR) | 371 | Soviet Union | 1464 | ||
Hartmut Sommer (GDR) | 370 | United States | 1460
| ||
50 metre standard rifle | |||||
Donald Adams (USA) | 567 | United States | 2243 | ||
Gary Anderson (USA) | 565 | Soviet Union | 2215 | ||
Hartmut Sommer (GDR) | 562 | East Germany | 2215
|
Women※
Individual | Teams
| ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 metre rifle three positions | |||||
Margaret Thompson (USA) | 558 | No championship | |||
Anneliese Goth (FRG) | 545 | ||||
Tatiana Ryabinskaya (URS) | 544
| ||||
50 metre rifle prone | |||||
Eulalia Zakrzewska (POL) | 591 | Poland | 1747 | ||
Margaret Thompson (USA) | 589 | United States | 1743 | ||
Ferenene Kun (HUN) | 585 | Hungary | 1732
|
Pistol events※
Men※
Individual | Teams
| ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 metre pistol | |||||
Vladimir Stolypin (URS) | 556 | Soviet Union | 2203 | ||
Dentcho Todorov Denev (BUL) | 555 | Switzerland | 2186 | ||
Hynek Hromada (TCH) | 553 | Poland | 2183
| ||
25 metre rapid fire pistol | |||||
Virgil Atanasiu (ROU) | 596 | Soviet Union | 2354 | ||
Józef Zapędzki (POL) | 594 | Romania | 2354 | ||
Renart Suleimanov (URS) | 593 | East Germany | 2346
| ||
25 metre center-fire pistol | |||||
William Blankenship (USA) | 595 | United States | 2341 | ||
Lubomír Nácovský (TCH) | 589 | Soviet Union | 2340 | ||
Renart Suleimanov (URS) | 587 | Czechoslovakia | 2313
|
Women※
Individual
| ||
---|---|---|
25 metre pistol | ||
Nina Raskazova (URS) | 582 | |
Alexandra Sarina (URS) | 581 | |
Susan Swallow (GBR) | 575
|
Shotgun events※
Men※
Individual | Teams
| ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Trap | |||||
Ken Jones (USA) | 297 | United States | 768 | ||
Gheorghe Enache (ROU) | 292 | Romania | 764 | ||
Pavel Senichev (URS) | 292 | Soviet Union | 757
| ||
Skeet | |||||
Jorge Jottar (CHI) | 197 | United States | 383 | ||
Hans Suppli (FRG) | 196 | Soviet Union | 381 | ||
Artur Rogowski (POL) | 195 | West Germany | 380
|
Women※
Individual
| ||
---|---|---|
Trap | ||
Elisabeth von Soden (FRG) | 95 | |
Charlotte Berkenkamp (USA) | 90 | |
Valentina Gerasina (URS) | 89
| |
Skeet | ||
Claudia Smirnova (URS) | 91 | |
Mercedes Garcia (VEN) | 88 | |
Michele Valery (FRA) | 83
|
Running target events※
Individual | Teams
| ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 metre running target | |||||
Vladimir Veselov (URS) | 164 | Soviet Union | 637 | ||
Iogan Nikitin (URS) | 164 | United States | 604 | ||
John Kingeter (USA) | 161 | Sweden | 586
|