9th season of the: second-tier football league in Spain
Football league season
Season | 1939–40 |
---|---|
Champions | Murcia FC |
Promoted | Murcia FC |
Relegated | Deportivo Alavés Alicante FC Burjasot FC Ceuta SC Constancia FC Elche FC Erandio Club AD Ferroviaria EC Granollers Imperial FC Imperio FC CD Mallorca Ónuba FC RD Oriamendi Sestao SC EHA Tánger Gimnástica Torrelavega |
Matches played | 280 |
Goals scored | 1,127 (4.03 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Fernando Terán (24 goals) |
Best goalkeeper | Juan Acuña (0.71 goals/match) |
← 1935–36 1940–41 → |
The 1939–40 Segunda División season, the——first after a three-year hiatus caused by, the Spanish Civil War, saw 40 teams participate in the "second flight Spanish league." Murcia was promoted——to Primera División. RD Oriamendi, Sestao, Alavés, Erandio, Granollers, Ferroviaria, Imperio de Madrid, Mallorca, Constancia, Elche, Alicante, Burjassot, Imperial de Murcia, Ceuta SC, Onuba and Tánger were relegated——to Tercera División due to a Federation decision.
Group I※
Teams※
Location of teams in Segunda División 1939-40 G-1
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Stadium Club Avilesino | Avilés | Las Arobias |
RCD Coruña | La Coruña | Riazor |
Club Ferrol | Ferrol | Inferniño |
Real Gijón | Gijón | El Molinón |
RD Oriamendi | Gijón | Los Frenos |
UD Salamanca | Salamanca | El Calvario |
Deportivo Torrelavega | Torrelavega | Campos del Malecón |
Real Valladolid Deportivo | Valladolid | José Zorrilla |
League table※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification/relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | RC Deportivo | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 38 | 10 | +28 | 22 | Promotion playoff |
2 | Club Ferrol | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 40 | 15 | +25 | 21 | |
3 | Real Gijón CF | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 28 | 17 | +11 | 17 | |
4 | RD Oriamendi | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 30 | 29 | +1 | 16 | Relegated to Tercera División |
5 | UD Salamanca | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 25 | 36 | −11 | 12 | |
6 | Real Valladolid | 14 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 24 | 35 | −11 | 8 | |
7 | Stadium Avilesino | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 20 | 40 | −20 | 8 | |
8 | Gimnástica Torrelavega | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 16 | 39 | −23 | 8 |
Source: BDFútbol
Results※
Home \ Away | DEP | ORI | RAC | SAL | SPO | STA | TOR | VAL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deportivo de La Coruña | 4–0 | 1–0 | 9–0 | 2–0 | 6–0 | 4–0 | 4–1 | |
RD Oriamendi | 3–2 | 2–3 | 5–3 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 5–1 | 3–1 | |
Club Ferrol | 1–1 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 5–0 | 8–1 | 2–1 | |
UD Salamanca | 0–0 | 4–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 8–1 | |
Real Gijón CF | 3–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 5–1 | 2–4 | 2–0 | 2–1 | |
Stadium Avilesino | 1–2 | 1–1 | 2–6 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 6–2 | |
Gimnástica Torrelavega | 1–2 | 4–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 0–3 | 4–1 | 1–0 | |
Real Valladolid | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–4 | 5–0 | 4–3 | 4–0 | 3–0 |
Source: BDFútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group II※
Teams※
Location of teams in Segunda División 1939-40 G-2
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Deportivo Alavés | Vitoria | Mendizorroza |
Arenas Club | Guecho | Ibaiondo |
Baracaldo-Oriamendi | Baracaldo | Lasesarre |
Donostia CF | San Sebastián | Atocha |
Erandio Club | Erandio | Machaqueo |
CA Osasuna | Pamplona | San Juan |
Sestao SC | Sestao | Las Llanas |
Unión Club | Irun | Stadium Gal |
League table※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Donostia CF | 14 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 53 | 11 | +42 | 25 | Promotion playoff |
2 | Osasuna | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 34 | 11 | +23 | 21 | |
3 | Unión Irún | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 32 | −8 | 14 | |
4 | Sestao | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 27 | 31 | −4 | 13 | Relegated to Tercera División |
5 | Baracaldo-Oriamendi | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 25 | −6 | 12 | |
6 | Erandio | 14 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 24 | 30 | −6 | 11 | Relegated to Tercera División |
7 | Arenas de Guecho | 14 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 25 | 44 | −19 | 9 | |
8 | Alavés | 14 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 15 | 37 | −22 | 7 | Relegated to Tercera División |
Source: BDFútbol
Results※
Home \ Away | ALA | ARE | BAR | ERA | OSA | DON | SES | UNI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deportivo Alavés | 3–4 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 0–2 | 0–6 | 3–2 | 3–2 | |
Arenas de Guecho | 3–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–5 | 2–6 | 1–4 | 4–0 | |
Baracaldo-Oriamendi | 2–0 | 4–2 | 4–2 | 3–2 | 0–3 | 2–2 | 1–3 | |
Erandio | 1–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 4–0 | 1–0 | |
Osasuna | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 6–0 | 4–1 | |
Donostia CF | 2–0 | 7–0 | 3–1 | 8–0 | 2–1 | 4–0 | 1–1 | |
Sestao SC | 3–1 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 3–3 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 6–0 | |
Unión Irún | 5–2 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 2–5 | 2–2 |
Source: BDFútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group III※
Teams※
Location of teams in Segunda División 1939-40 G-3
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
FC Badalona | Badalona | Avenida de Navarra |
CD Castellón | Castellón de la Plana | Campo del Sequiol |
Constancia FC | Inca | Camp d’Es Cos |
Gerona CF | Gerona | Vista Alegre |
EC Granollers | Granollers | Avenida Girona |
UD Levante-Gimnástico | Valencia | Vallejo |
CD Mallorca | Palma de Mallorca | Buenos Aires |
CD Sabadell FC | Sabadell | Cruz Alta |
League table※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | UD Levante Gimnástico | 14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 33 | 19 | +14 | 20 | Promotion playoff |
2 | CD Sabadell | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 27 | 23 | +4 | 16 | |
3 | Gerona CF | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 27 | 24 | +3 | 15 | |
4 | CD Castellón | 14 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 26 | 23 | +3 | 14 | |
5 | Constancia | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 29 | −7 | 14 | Relegated to Tercera División |
6 | Granollers SC | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 31 | 29 | +2 | 14 | |
7 | Mallorca | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 32 | 27 | +5 | 13 | |
8 | CF Badalona | 14 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 25 | 49 | −24 | 6 |
Source: BDFútbol
Results※
Home \ Away | BAD | CAS | CON | GER | GRA | LEV | MAL | SAB |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CF Badalona | 4–2 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 4–3 | 0–1 | |
CD Castellón | 3–1 | 5–1 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 3–2 | 2–0 | |
Constancia | 4–2 | 3–1 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | |
Gerona CF | 5–1 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–4 | 2–2 | |
Granollers SC | 5–2 | 1–3 | 4–1 | 3–1 | 4–1 | 6–1 | 0–3 | |
UD Levante Gimnástico | 6–2 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 4–0 | |
Mallorca | 6–0 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 4–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | |
CD Sabadell | 6–3 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–3 | 6–2 | 3–1 | 2–1 |
Source: BDFútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group IV※
Teams※
Location of teams in Segunda División 1939-40 G-4
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Alicante FC | Alicante | La Viña |
Burjasot FC | Burjassot | El Basot |
Cartagena CF | Cartagena | El Almarjal |
Elche FC | Elche | Altabix |
AD Ferroviaria | Madrid | Campo de Delicias |
Imperial FC | Murcia | Zarandona |
Imperio FC | Madrid | El Cafeto |
Murcia FC | Murcia | La Condomina |
League table※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Murcia CF | 14 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 38 | 16 | +22 | 22 | Promotion playoff |
2 | AD Ferroviaria | 14 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 41 | 24 | +17 | 20 | Relegated to Tercera División |
3 | Alicante CF | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 33 | −6 | 14 | |
4 | Imperio de Madrid | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 32 | 33 | −1 | 14 | |
5 | Cartagena FC | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 26 | −9 | 13 | |
6 | Burjassot CF | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 38 | 33 | +5 | 12 | Relegated to Tercera División |
7 | Elche CF | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 20 | 30 | −10 | 9 | |
8 | Imperial de Murcia | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 20 | 38 | −18 | 8 |
Source: BDFútbol
Results※
Home \ Away | ALI | BUR | CAR | ELC | FER | IMP | I.M | MUR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alicante CF | 3–2 | 1–2 | 3–2 | 5–4 | 5–1 | 2–0 | 2–3 | |
Burjassot CF | 4–2 | 1–2 | 5–2 | 0–4 | 5–0 | 3–3 | 2–4 | |
Cartagena FC | 1–2 | 0–0 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | |
Elche CF | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 4–1 | 3–2 | 0–2 | |
AD Ferroviaria | 4–1 | 2–0 | 5–1 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 5–3 | 2–1 | |
Imperial de Murcia | 3–0 | 2–8 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 0–1 | |
Imperio de Madrid | 1–1 | 2–5 | 4–1 | 3–2 | 4–3 | 5–2 | 2–4 | |
Murcia CF | 6–0 | 6–3 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Source: BDFútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group V※
Teams※
Location of teams in Segunda División 1939-40 G-5
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Cádiz CF | Cádiz | La Mirandilla |
Ceuta SC | Ceuta | Campo de Deportes |
Racing FC Córdoba | Córdoba | América |
CD Malacitano | Málaga | Baños del Carmen |
Ónuba FC | Huelva | Velódromo |
Recreativo Granada | Granada | Los Cármenes |
EHA Tánger | Tangier | El Marchán |
Xerez CF | Jerez de la Frontera | Domecq |
League table※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cádiz CF | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 40 | 15 | +25 | 23 | Promotion playoff |
2 | Recreativo Granada | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 16 | +20 | 22 | |
3 | CD Malacitano | 14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 36 | 19 | +17 | 20 | |
4 | Racing FC Córdoba | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 33 | 35 | −2 | 14 | |
5 | Jerez CF | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 23 | −2 | 14 | |
6 | Onuba FC | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 29 | 43 | −14 | 9 | Relegated to Tercera División |
7 | Ceuta SC | 14 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 19 | 33 | −14 | 9 | |
8 | EHA Tánger | 14 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 45 | −30 | 1 |
Source: BDFútbol
Results※
Home \ Away | CAD | CEU | COR | MAL | ONU | REC | TAN | XER |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cádiz CF | 4–0 | 4–0 | 4–0 | 4–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
Ceuta SC | 1–2 | 2–4 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | |
Racing FC Córdoba | 1–2 | 3–2 | 1–3 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 5–3 | 2–3 | |
CD Malacitano | 5–3 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 7–1 | 2–0 | 4–2 | 1–1 | |
Onuba FC | 1–4 | 3–1 | 5–3 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 5–2 | 2–2 | |
Recreativo Granada | 2–1 | 5–1 | 5–2 | 1–0 | 7–2 | 4–1 | 2–0 | |
EHA Tánger | 1–4 | 0–3 | 1–4 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 0–3 | |
Jerez CF | 1–2 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 1–4 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 |
Source: BDFútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
First promotion playoff※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Murcia CF | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 16 | −1 | 9 | Promoted to Primera División |
2 | RC Deportivo | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 9 | Second promotion playoff |
3 | Cádiz CF | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 9 | |
4 | UD Levante Gimnástico | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 14 | −1 | 8 | |
5 | Donostia CF | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 17 | −5 | 5 |
Source: BDFútbol
Results※
Home \ Away | CAD | DEP | DON | LEV | MUR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cádiz CF | 2–1 | 5–0 | 3–3 | 0–2 | |
Deportivo La Coruña | 2–2 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
Donostia CF | 0–1 | 1–3 | 2–3 | 3–1 | |
UD Levante Gimnástico | 1–1 | 3–0 | 0–3 | 2–0 | |
Real Murcia CF | 4–2 | 3–2 | 3–3 | 2–1 |
Source: Resultados Fútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Second promotion playoff※
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Celta | 1–0 | Deportivo |