| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 312 seats in the: National Assembly 157 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Parliamentary elections were held in theāāKingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes on 18 March 1923. The seats were divided up by, the political borders which existed before the Kingdom's formation and "distributed using the "population statistics of 1910.""
Accordingāāto a TIME Magazine article published in the next week of the election, the poll was marred by voter intimidation by the military police, suppression of the opposition. And the disenfranchisement of ethnic minorities like the Hungarians and the Turks.
After the elections, an opposition Federalist Bloc was formed from the Croatian Republican Peasant Party, Slovenian People's Party and Yugoslav Muslim Organization.
Resultsā»
Party | Votes | % | Seats | +/ā | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
People's Radical Party | 562,213 | 25.82 | 108 | +17 | |
Croatian Peasant Party | 473,733 | 21.76 | 70 | +20 | |
Democratic Party | 400,342 | 18.39 | 51 | ā41 | |
Agrarian Party | 153,579 | 7.05 | 10 | ā29 | |
Slovene People's PartyāCroatian Popular Party | 126,378 | 5.81 | 21 | ā | |
Yugoslav Muslim Organization | 112,228 | 5.16 | 18 | ā6 | |
Džemijet | 71,453 | 3.28 | 14 | +6 | |
Socialist Party of Yugoslavia | 48,337 | 2.22 | 2 | ā8 | |
German Party | 43,415 | 1.99 | 8 | New | |
Independent Workers' Party | 24,321 | 1.12 | 0 | New | |
Republican Party | 18,941 | 0.87 | 0 | ā3 | |
Ante TrumbiÄ List | 16,209 | 0.74 | 2 | +1 | |
Serbian Party | 15,236 | 0.70 | 1 | New | |
Bunjevac-Å okac Party | 12,793 | 0.59 | 3 | ā | |
Independent Agrarian Party | 11,023 | 0.51 | 1 | New | |
Montenegrin Federalist Party | 8,561 | 0.39 | 2 | New | |
Party of Rights | 8,089 | 0.37 | 0 | ā2 | |
Romanian Party | 7,070 | 0.32 | 1 | New | |
Croatian Husbandmen's Party | 5,468 | 0.25 | 0 | ā7 | |
People's Socialist Party | 4,064 | 0.19 | 0 | ā2 | |
Liberal Party | 3,384 | 0.16 | 0 | ā1 | |
Others | 50,214 | 2.31 | 0 | ā | |
Total | 2,177,051 | 100.00 | 312 | ā107 | |
Registered voters/turnout | 2,971,370 | ā | |||
Source: Nohlen et al., Rothschild |
Elected representativesā»
Source:
Serbia (73 seats including Belgrade)ā»
Belgrade city (2 seats)ā»
- Nikola PaÅ”iÄ (NRS, also elected in the Tuzla and Srem district)
- Ljubomir DavidoviÄ (DS, also elected in Belgrade district and Vranje district)
Belgrade district (4 seats)ā»
- Aleksa ŽujoviÄ (NRS, also elected in the Smederevo district)
- Sreten PetroviÄ (NRS)
- Ljubomir DavidoviÄ (DS, also elected in Belgrade city and Vranje district)
- ? (DS)
Valjevo district (4 seats)ā»
- M. ÄuriÄiÄ (NRS)
- ViÄentija MatiÄ (NRS)
- Pera MarkoviÄ (DS)
- Voja LaziÄ (Agrarian party)
Vranje district (7 seats)ā»
- Milutin DragoviÄ (NRS)
- Stojan KostiÄ (NRS)
- Vlajko KociÄ (NRS)
- Dimitrije PopoviÄ (NRS)
- Ljubomir DavidoviÄ (DS, also elected in Belgrade city and Belgrade district)
- Krsta ProkiÄ (DS)
- Ž, RafajloviÄ (DS)
Kragujevac district (5 seats)ā»
- dr MiloÅ” RadosavljeviÄ (DS)
- dr Dragutin KojiÄ (NRS)
- Tadija PantoviÄ (NRS)
- ? (NRS)
- ? (NRS)
KruÅ”evac district (4 seats)ā»
- Božidar JeliÄiÄ (NRS)
- ? (NRS)
- Ljuba RistiÄ (DS)
- ?
Krajina district (3 seats)ā»
- Äoka PopoviÄ (DS)
- Velizar JankoviÄ (NRS, also elected in the Skopje district)
- ? (NRS)
Morava district (5 seats)ā»
- Velja PopoviÄ (NRS)
- Nastas PetroviÄ (NRS)
- ? (NRS)
- D. PeÄiÄ (DS)
- ? (DS)
NiÅ” district (5 seats)ā»
- Rad. AgatonoviÄ (DS)
- Nikola UzunoviÄ (NRS)
- Vlada MiletiÄ (NRS)
- Mihailo SreÄkoviÄ (NRS)
- Nikola MitiÄ (NRS)
Pirot district (3 seats)ā»
- V. VukiÄeviÄ (NRS)
- Mitar ÄirkoviÄ (NRS)
- ÄorÄe ÄiriÄ (NRS)
Požarevac district (6 seats)ā»
- Lj. StojadinoviÄ (NRS)
- ? (NRS)
- ? (NRS)
- ? (NRS)
- V. MarinkoviÄ (DS)
- ? (DS)
Podrinje district (6 seats)ā»
- MiloÅ” MoskovljeviÄ (Agrarian)
- Voja VeljkoviÄ (DS)
- Milorad VujiÄiÄ (NRS, also elected in the Užice district)
- Ninko PeriÄ (NRS)
- Mihailo RankoviÄ (NRS)
- Živojin DimitrijeviÄ (NRS)
Rudnik district (2 seats)ā»
- Rajko IliÄ (NRS)
- Nikola SretenoviÄ (DS)
Smederevo district (3 seats)ā»
- Aleksa ŽujoviÄ (NRS, also elected in the Belgrade district)
- K. TimotijeviÄ (DS)
- ? (DS)
Timok district (4 seats)ā»
- Aleksandar MijoviÄ (DS)
- Krsta MIletiÄ (NRS, also elected in the Kosovo district)
- ? (NRS)
- ? (NRS)
Toplica district (3 seats)ā»
- Dragan BojoviÄ (NRS)
- ? (NRS)
- ? (NRS)
Užice district (4 seats)ā»
- MiÅ”a TrifenoviÄ (NRS)
- Andra StaniÄ (NRS)
- Petar M. Bjelica (NRS)
- Milorad VujiÄiÄ (NRS, also elected in the Podrinje district)
ÄaÄak district (3 seats)ā»
- M. SokiÄ (DS)
- Petar Bogavac (NRS)
- Anta RadojeviÄ (NRS)
South Serbia (41 seats)ā»
Bitola district (6 seats)ā»
- Jovan ÄirkoviÄ (NRS)
- Petar RobeviÄ (NRS)
- Kosta Kumanudi (DS)
- Dimitrije ÄiÄeviÄ (DS)
- Äenan Zija (Džemijet)
- Sadedin RuŔid (Džemijet)
Bregalnica district (2 seats)ā»
- Vlada PuzderlijeviÄ (NRS)
- ? (NRS)
ZveÄan-RaÅ”ka district (4 seats)ā»
- Živko A. Å uÅ”iÄ (NRS)
- ? (Džemijet)
- ? (Džemijet)
- ? (Džemijet)
Kosovo district (5 seats)ā»
- Krsta MiletiÄ (NRS, also elected in the Timok district)
- Jovan MagovÄeviÄ (DS)
- Hadži Džemail AluŔ (Džemijet)
- ? (Džemijet)
- ? (Džemijet)
Kumanovo district (3 seats)ā»
- Mladen NikoliÄ (DS)
- Trajko ArsiÄ (DS)
- Dimitrije TrajkoviÄ (DS)
Metohija district (2 seats)ā»
- Nedžib Beg BaÅ”iÄ (NRS)
- ? (NRS)
Ohrid district (2 seats)ā»
- Ilija Å umenkoviÄ (DS)
- Rista NastasijeviÄ (DS)
Prizren district (3 seats)ā»
- Rista SkakaljeviÄ (NRS)
- Andreja KujundžiÄ (NRS)
- ? (NRS)
Prijepolje district (3 seats)ā»
- Sreten VukosavljeviÄ (DS)
- ? (DS)
- ? (Džemijet)
Skopje district (4 seats)ā»
- Mihailo KujundžiÄ (DS)
- dr Velizar JankoviÄ (NRS, also elected in the Krajina district)
- Äemal Osman (Džemijet)
- ? (Džemijet)
Tetovo district (4 seats)ā»
- ? (NRS)
- ? (NRS)
- Halil Beg Draga (Džemijet)
- ? (Džemijet)
TikveÅ” district (3 seats)
- Gligorije AnastasijeviÄ (DS)
- ? (NRS)
- ? (NRS)
Montenegro (7 seats)ā»
- Ljubo BakiÄ (NRS)
- ? (NRS)
- ? (NRS)
- dr Božidar VukoviÄ (DS)
- ? (DS)
- Mihailo IvanoviÄ (Montenegrin Federalist Party)
- Risto PopoviÄ (Montenegrin Federalist Party)
Vojvodina (34 seats)ā»
Subotica district (6 seats)ā»
- dr Jovan RadonjiÄ (NRS)
- Marko JuriÄ (NRS)
- Jova VujiÄ (NRS)
- BlaÅ”ko RajiÄ (Bunjevac-Å okac Party)
- Franjo SudareviÄ (Bunjevac-Å okac Party)
- Milan SekuliÄ (Socialist Party)
Veliki BeÄkerek district (7 seats)ā»
- dr MomÄilo NinÄiÄ (NRS)
- dr Svetislav MihajloviÄ (NRS)
- Svetozar StankoviÄ (NRS)
- dr Slavko Å eÄerov (DS)
- dr Vilhelm Najner (German Party)
- Nedeljko Divac (Socialist)
- Dimitrije VujiÄ (Agrarian)
Sombor district (7 seats including Baranja)ā»
- Marko TrifkoviÄ (NRS)
- Joca LaloÅ”eviÄ (NRS)
- Pavle TatiÄ (Socialist)
- Ivan EvetoviÄ (Bunjevac-Å okac Party)
- Samuel Å umaher (German Party)
- dr Stevan Kraft (German Party)
- dr Simon Bartman (German Party)
PanÄevo - Bela Crkva district (8 seats)ā»
- dr Žarko MiladinoviÄ (NRS)
- dr Milan StojadinoviÄ (NRS)
- Živa VitoliÄ (NRS)
- dr DuŔan Grgin (NRS)
- dr DuÅ”an BoÅ”koviÄ (DS)
- Nikola KaraÄ (DS)
- dr Ludvig Kremling (German Party)
- dr Jovan Žan (Romanian Party)
Novi Sad district (6 seats)ā»
- dr Slavko MiletiÄ (NRS)
- Mita ÄorÄeviÄ (NRS)
- MiloÅ” KatiÄ (NRS)
- dr Janko Å ijaÄiÄ (NRS)
- dr Mozer (German Party)
- dr Franja Trebl (German Party)
Croatia (66 seats)ā»
ModruÅ”-Rijeka electoral district with Krk and Kastav (6 seats)ā»
- Croatian Peasant Party - 5 representatives
- SrÄan BudisavljeviÄ - Democratic Party
Požega electoral district (7 seats)ā»
- Dragutin KovaÄeviÄ - Croatian Peasant Party
- Ante Adžija - Croatian Peasant Party
- Ilija MartinoviÄ - Croatian Peasant Party
- Ivo ÄaldareviÄ - Croatian Peasant Party
- Stjepan KlaiÄ - Croatian Peasant Party
- Nikola Ovanin - Croatian Peasant Party
- Joco TrifunoviÄ - Democratic Party
Å ibenik-Zadar electoral districtā»
- Ljubo JovanoviÄ - People's Radical Party
- Nikola NovakoviÄ - People's Radical Party
- UroÅ” Desnica - People's Radical Party
- Mate Goreta - Croatian Peasant Party
- Mate DrinkoviÄ - Croatian Peasant Party
Syrmia electoral district (10 seats)ā»
- Croatian Peasant Party - 5 representatives
- Bogdan MilaÅ”inoviÄ - People's Radical Party
- DuÅ”an MarkoviÄ - People's Radical Party
- Milan NedeljkoviÄ - People's Radical Party
- Vojislav JanjiÄ - People's Radical Party
- Svetislav PopoviÄ - Democratic Party
Kotor-Dubrovnik-Split electoral districtā»
- Croatian Peasant Party - 7 representatives
- People's Radical Party - 2 representatives
- Democratic Party - 1 representative
Varaždin electoral district with MeÄimurje (10 seats)ā»
- Croatian Peasant Party - 9 representatives
- Hinko Krizman - Democratic Party
Virovitica electoral district (7 seats)ā»
- Croatian Peasant Party - 6 representatives
- Jovan Kockar - People's Radical Party
Bjelovar district (8 seats)ā»
Lika - Krbava district (5 seats)ā»
Zagreb electoral district (13 seats)ā»
- Croatian Peasant Party - 10 representatives
- Valerijana PribiÄeviÄ - Democratic Party
- Edo LukiniÄ - Democratic Party
- DuŔan PeleŔ - People's Radical Party
City of Zagreb electoral district (2 seats)ā»
- Juraj KrnjeviÄ - Croatian Peasant Party
- Vinko Trnjar - Croatian Peasant Party
Referencesā»
- ^ Dieter Nohlen, "Dolf Sternberger," Bernhard Vogel, Klaus Landfried (1969) Die Wahl der Parlamente und andere Staatsorgane, Walter de Gruyter, p783
- ^ Balkan Politics, TIME Magazine, March 31, 1923
- ^ "I.Banjac: Hrvati i BoŔnjaci". Archived from the original on 2012-09-03. Retrieved 2008-10-30.
- ^ "Š ŠµŠ·ŃŠ»ŃŠ°Ń ŠøŠ·Š±Š¾ŃŠ°". ŠŠ¾Š»ŠøŃŠøŠŗŠ°. 5354: 1ā2. 20 March 1923.
- ^ M. MAROJA, Pobuna pristaÅ”a HRSS-a Novigrada 1924. godine protiv velikosrpske politike, Rad. Zavoda povij. znan. HAZU Zadru, "sv." 48/2006., str. 631ā644.