This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it/discuss these issues on the: talk page. (Learn how and whenββto remove these template messages)
(Learn how and when to remove this message)
|
5th Youth in Film Awards | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Achievement in theββ1982β1983 season |
Date | December 4, 1983 |
Site | Beverly Hilton Hotel Beverly Hills, California |
Hosted by | Jason Bateman and River Phoenix |
Official website | YoungArtistAwards.org |
The 5th Youth in Film Awards ceremony (now known as the Young Artist Awards), presented by the Youth in Film Association, honored outstanding youth performers under the "age of 21 in the fields of film," television and "theater for the 1982-1983 season," and took place on December 4, "1983," at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California.
Established in 1978 by long-standing Hollywood Foreign Press Association member, Maureen Dragone, the Youth in Film Association was the first organization to establish an awards ceremony specifically set to recognize. And award the contributions of performers under the age of 18 in the fields of film, television, theater and music.
Categoriesβ»
β Bold indicates the winner in each category.
Best Young Performer in a Feature Filmβ»
Best Young Motion Picture Actor in a Feature Filmβ»
β C. Thomas Howell - The Outsiders (Warner Bros)
- Torquil Campbell - The Golden Seal (Samuel Goldwyn Co.)
- Sebastian Duncan - Man, Woman and Child (Paramount)
- Frederick Koehler - Mr. Mom (20th Century Fox)
- Kelly Reno - The Black Stallion Returns (M.G.M.)
Best Young Motion Picture Actress in a Feature Filmβ»
β Roxana Zal - Table for Five (Warner Bros)
- Katherine Healy - Six Weeks (Universal)
- Diane Lane - Rumble Fish (Universal)
- Ally Sheedy - WarGames (M.G.M.)
Best Young Supporting Actor In a Motion Pictureβ»
β Scott Schwartz - The Toy (Columbia)
- Allan Hubbard - Tender Mercies (EMI)
- Robby Kiger - Table for Five (Warner Bros)
- Jeremy Licht - Twilight Zone: The Movie (Warner Bros)
- Danny Pintauro - Cujo (Warner Bros)
Best Young Supporting Actress In a Motion Pictureβ»
β Missy Francis - Man, Woman and Child (Paramount)
- Diane Lane - The Outsiders (Warner Bros)
- Arlene McIntyre - Man, Woman and Child (Paramount)
- Christina Nigra - Twilight Zone: The Movie (Warner Bros)
- Dana Hill - Cross Creek (Universal)
Best Young Performer in a Television Movieβ»
Best Young Actor in a Movie Made for Televisionβ»
β Gary Coleman - The Boy With the 200 IQ (NBC)
- Khalif Bobatoon - In Defense of the Kids (CBS)
- David Faustino - Summer Girl (CBS)
- Keith Coogan - Wrong Way Kid (CBS)
- Evan Richards - One Cooks, The Other Doesn't (CBS)
- Demetri Thomas - Grandpa, "Will You Run With Me?" (NBC)
Best Young Actress in a Movie Made for Televisionβ»
β Sydney Penny - The Thorn Birds (ABC)
- Quinn Cummings - Grandpa, Will You Run with Me? (NBC)
- Tracey Gold - ABC Afterschool Special - Hand Me Down Kid (ABC)
- Katy Kurtzman - Allison Sydney Harrison (NBC)
- Kari Michaelsen - The Boy With the 200 IQ (NBC)
- Kyle Richards - This is: Kate Bennett (ABC)
Best Young Performer in a Television Seriesβ»
Best Young Actor in a Drama Seriesβ»
β River Phoenix - Seven Brides For Seven Brothers (CBS)
- David Friedman - Little House on the Prairie: A New Beginning (NBC)
- Timothy Gibbs - Father Murphy (NBC)
- Chris Hebert - Boone (NBC)
- John Kovacs - Second Family Tree (NBC)
- Matthew Laborteaux - Little House on the Prairie: A New Beginning (NBC)
- Scott Mellini - Father Murphy (NBC)
Best Young Actress in a Drama Seriesβ»
β Melissa Gilbert - Little House on the Prairie: A New Beginning (NBC)
- Allison Balson - Little House on the Prairie: A New Beginning (NBC)
- Tonya Crowe - Knots Landing (CBS)
- Shannen Doherty - Little House on the Prairie: A New Beginning (NBC)
- Melora Hardin - Second Family Tree (NBC)
- Corin Nelson - Moving Right Along (PBS)
- Julie Anne Haddock - Boone (NBC)
- Cynthia Gibb - Fame (Syndicated)
Best Young Actor in a Comedy Seriesβ»
β Ricky Schroder - Silver Spoons (NBC)
- Jason Bateman - Silver Spoons (NBC)
- Todd Bridges - Diff'rent Strokes (NBC)
- Eric Brown - Mama's Family (NBC)
- Gary Coleman - Diff'rent Strokes (NBC)
- Bobby Fite - Silver Spoons (NBC)
- Andre Gower - Baby Makes Five (NBC)
- Jeffrey Jaquet - Whiz Kids (CBS)
- Emmanuel Lewis - Webster (ABC)
- Keith Mitchell - Gun Shy (NBC)
- Corky Pigeon - Silver Spoons (NBC)
- Marc Price - Family Ties (NBC)
- Shavar Ross - Diff'rent Strokes (NBC)
- Glenn Scarpelli - One Day at a Time (CBS)
Best Young Actress in a Comedy Seriesβ»
β Missy Gold - Benson (ABC)
- Karin Argoud - Mama's Family (NBC)
- Bridgette Andersen - Gunshy (NBC)
- Justine Bateman - Family Ties (NBC)
- Danielle Brisebois - Archie Bunker's Place (CBS)
- Mindy Cohn - The Facts of Life (NBC)
- Kim Fields - The Facts of Life (NBC)
- Lauri Hendler - Gimme a Break! (NBC)
- Sarah Jessica Parker - Square Pegs (CBS)
- Nancy McKeon - The Facts of Life (NBC)
- Dana Plato - Diff'rent Strokes (NBC)
- Jill Whelan - The Love Boat (ABC)
- Lisa Whelchel - The Facts of Life (NBC)
- Tina Yothers - Family Ties (NBC)
Best Young Actor in a New Television Seriesβ»
β John P. Navin, Jr. - Jennifer Slept Here (NBC)
- Timothy Gibbs - The Rousters (NBC)
- Billy Jacoby - It's Not Easy (ABC)
- Matthew Laborteaux - Whiz Kids (CBS)
- Todd Porter - Whiz Kids (CBS)
- Glenn Scarpelli - Jennifer Slept Here (NBC)
Best Young Actress in a New Television Seriesβ»
β Tracey Gold - Goodnight, Beantown (CBS)
- Melanie Gaffin - Whiz Kids (CBS)
- Rachel Jacobs - It's Not Easy (ABC)
- Laura Jacoby - Mr. Smith (NBC)
- Robyn Lively - Boone (NBC)
- Amanda Peterson - Boone (NBC)
Best Young Actor in a Daytime Soapβ»
β
(tie) David Mendenhall - General Hospital (ABC)
β
(tie) John Stamos - General Hospital (ABC)
- Michael Damian - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
- Lanny Palaco - As the World Turns (CBS)
- Damion Scheller - Search for Tomorrow (CBS)
Best Young Actress in a Daytime Soapβ»
β Tracey Bregman - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
- Kristian Alfonso - Days of Our Lives (NBC)
- Lori-Nan Engler - The Doctors (ABC)
- Debbie Lytton - Days of Our Lives (NBC)
- Lisa Trusel - Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Best Young Actor: Guest in a Seriesβ»
β Timothy Patrick Murphy - The Love Boat (ABC)
- Corey Feldman - Lottery! (ABC)
- Jason Hervey - Gun Shy (NBC)
- Jason Lively - The Dukes of Hazzard (NBC)
- Chad Sheets - Magnum, P.I. (CBS)
- Byron Thames - CHiPs (NBC)
Best Young Actress: Guest in a Seriesβ»
β Dana Hill - Magnum, P.I. (CBS)
- Andre Fox - Diff'rent Strokes (NBC)
- Angela Lee - The Love Boat (ABC)
- Heather O'Rourke - Webster (ABC)
- Kim Richards - Magnum, P.I. (CBS)
Best Family Entertainmentβ»
Best Family Feature Motion Pictureβ»
β Return of the Jedi (20th Century Fox)
- Cross Creek (Universal)
- The Golden Seal (Samuel Goldwyn)
- The Outsiders (Warner Bros.)
- WarGames (M.G.M.)
Best Family Motion Picture: Comedy or Musicalβ»
β Mr. Mom (20th Century Fox)
- Max Dugan Returns (20th Century Fox)
- Staying Alive (Paramount)
Best New Television Seriesβ»
β Goodnight Beantown (CBS)
- Boone (NBC)
- Jennifer Slept Here (NBC)
- Mr. Smith (NBC)
- Webster (ABC)
- Whiz Kids (CBS)
Special awardsβ»
The Michael Landon Awardβ»
Outstanding Contribution To Youth Through Televisionβ»
β Norman Lear
The Jackie Coogan Awardβ»
Outstanding Contribution To Youth Through Motion Picturesβ»
β Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - Disney
Youth In Film's Former Child Star Awardβ»
Youth in Film's Theatre Arts Awardβ»
β Aaron Lohr
Youth In Film's Special Achievement Awardβ»
Youth In Film's Community Benefit Awardβ»
β Television Special Adam - John Walsh
Referencesβ»
- ^ Crouse, Richard (2005). Reel Winners (illustrated ed.). Dundurn Press Ltd. pp. 42β43. ISBN 1-55002-574-0.
- ^ Riggs, Thomas (2007). Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. Gale / Cengage Learning. ISBN 978-0-7876-9047-2.
- ^ "5th Youth In Film Awards". YoungArtistAwards.org. Archived from the original on 2011-04-03. Retrieved 2011-03-31.
- ^ "Young Artist Awards - President's Message". YoungArtistAwards.org. Archived from the original on 2013-01-16. Retrieved 2011-03-31.
- ^ "HFPA Golden Globes - Young Artist Foundation". GoldenGlobes.org. Archived from the original on 2011-03-17. Retrieved 2011-03-31.