Year
|
Place
|
Gold
|
Silver
|
Bronze
|
1970
|
Phoenix
|
Sweden Göte Gåård Runar Jakobsson Stig Johansson Martin Nordfors
|
Soviet Union Andris Butsis Alexander Farafonov Jogan Nikitin Valeri Postoianov
|
United States of America Loyd Crow Ted Mc Million Frank Tossas Robert Yeager
|
1973
|
Melbourne
|
Soviet Union Valeri Postoianov Alexander Kediarov Mati Jigi Yakov Zhelezniak
|
Sweden Göte Gåård Karl Karlsson Per-Anders Lingman Martin Nordfors
|
United States of America Charles Davis Arlie Jones Edmund Moeller Louis Michael Theimer
|
1974
|
Bern
|
Soviet Union Alexander Gazov Alexander Kediarov Yakov Zhelezniak Valeri Postoianov
|
Hungary Tibor Bodnar Zoltan Pelikan Gyula Szabó Janos Szekeres
|
Sweden Lars Ivarsson Karl Karlsson Per-Anders Lingman Gunnar Svensson
|
1978
|
Seoul
|
Italy Ezio Cini Giovanni Mezzani Italo Mari Fiorenzo Zanella
|
Federal Republic of Germany Guenther Danne Wolfgang Hamberger Thomas Lederer Christoph-Michael Zeisner
|
Finland Martti Eskelinen Jorma Lievonen Juha Rannikko Matti Saeteri
|
1979
|
Linz
|
Soviet Union Alexander Gazov Mati Jigi Alexander Kediarov Igor Sokolov
|
Hungary Tibor Bodnar Andras Doleschall Gyula Szabó Janos Szekeres
|
Sweden Lars Ivarsson Harry Johansson Karl Karlsson Martin Nordvors
|
1981
|
Mala
|
Soviet Union Aleksei Rudnizkiy Alexander Ivanchikhin Yuri Kadenatsy Igor Sokolov
|
Hungary Tibor Bodnar Zoltan Keczeli Andras Doleschall Kalman Kovacs
|
People's Republic of China Jiping Yu Chu Gang Zhongyuan Wang Yili Xie
|
1982
|
Caracas
|
Soviet Union Nikolai Dedov Alexander Ivanchikhin Yuri Kadenatsy Sergei Savostianov
|
Hungary Andras Doleschall Zoltan Keczeli Kalman Kovacs Istvan Peni
|
Finland Heikki Koskinen Jorma Lievonen Matti Saeteri Timo Vuchensilta
|
1983
|
Edmonton
|
Soviet Union Nikolai Dedov Yuri Kadenatsy Sergei Savostianov
|
Poland Zygmunt Bogdziewicz Jerzy Greszkiewicz Eugeniusz Janczak
|
People's Republic of China Bin He Zhongyuan Wang Jiping Yu
|
1986
|
Suhl
|
People's Republic of China Shiping Huang Yuwei Li Yiming Yang
|
Soviet Union Gennadi Avramenko Sergei Luzov Igor Sokolov
|
Hungary Tibor Bodnar Andras Doleschall Attila Solti
|
1990
|
Moscow
|
Soviet Union Anatoli Asrabaev Gennadi Avramenko Alexei Poslov
|
People's Republic of China Zhiyong Cai Quingquan Shu Ronghui Zhang
|
Hungary Jozsef Angyan Jozsef Sike Attila Solti
|
1994
|
Milan
|
Czech Republic Miroslav Janus Jan Kermiet Lubos Racansky
|
Russia Anatoli Asrabaev Alexander Konichev Igor Kolesov
|
People's Republic of China Zhiyong Cai Quingquan Shu Jun Xiao
|
2002
|
Lahti
|
Czech Republic Miroslav Janus Miroslav Lizal Lubos Racansky
|
Finland Krister Holmberg Vesa Saviahde Pasi Wedman
|
Russia Aleksandr Blinov Juri Ermolenko Dimitri Lykin
|
2006
|
Zagreb
|
Ukraine Vladyslav Prianishnikov Alexander Zinenko Oleksandr Ulvak
|
Russia Dimitri Lykin Igor Kolesov Aleksandr Blinov
|
Sweden Emil Martinsson Niklas Bergstroem Sami Pesonen
|
2008
|
Plzeň
|
Czech Republic Bedrich Jonas Lubos Racansky Miroslav Janus
|
Russia Aleksandr Blinov Igor Kolesov Dmitry Romanov
|
Sweden Emil Martinsson Niklas Bergstroem Mattias Bergman
|
2009
|
Heinola
|
Russia
|
Finland
|
Czech Republic
|
2010
|
Munich
|
Russia
|
Slovakia
|
Sweden
|
2012
|
Stockholm
|
Czech Republic
|
Ukraine
|
Russia
|
2014
|
Granada
|
Sweden
|
Russia
|
Czech Republic
|
2016
|
Suhl
|
Russia
|
Sweden
|
Hungary
|
2018
|
Changwon
|
Sweden
|
Russia
|
North Korea
|
2022
|
Châteauroux
|
Event not held
|